Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article

To: justiceseeker93

Okubo said that the “date filed” was ALMOST always the same as the “date accepted” (when it was given a state file number at the HDOH office) for Oahu births and so the two dates were rolled into one in the computer system. Since they got a COLB it was based on the computerized system and we don’t know which date they had programmed in to be the “date filed” - the date the BC was received, or the date it was numbered.

For routine hospital births the HDOH office would just have to make sure that everything was signed and all the required fields were completed, and then stamp it. But an article printed in a magazine in Sept 1961 (IIRC) described that if there were discrepancies the HDOH and the hospital would work those out. The CDC’s 1961 Natality Report has a flowchart in it showing who was typically responsible for what, and it says that the state registrars were responsible to make sure that the record was complete and then number the certificate.

What I suspect happened is that the death certificate arrived at the HDOH within 3 days as required by law - which would have been by Monday or Tuesday, which is the same day that another Wahiawa BC was sent to the HDOH office. It is also the same “date filed” that is on Obama’s forgeries.

The death certificate was supposed to be cross-linked with the BC (as you can see on the death certificate) so when the death certificate came in they knew to be looking for the birth certificate to match it with. But there was a discrepancy because the medical examiner had wrongly put Tomiyo as the first name on the death certificate (which is why the name was wrong in the death announcement in the newspapers).

So even though they received the BC on 8-8, they didn’t number it that day because they had to contact both hospitals to find out which name was correct - Virginia, or Tomiyo. They wouldn’t have wanted to number the BC before that issue was resolved because once the file receives a number they have to go through an official amendment to the BC in order to change it. IIRC, “Researcher” said that Clara said there hadn’t been an amendment to the name on the birth certificate so the BC must have had the right name.

That took a few days to figure out and when they had that answer they numbered the BC.

So this would have been one of the rare cases where an Oahu hospital BC was NOT numbered on the same day it was filed, because the BC had to be matched with a death certificate and there was a discrepancy between the two.

My guess is that the death certificate that Duncan received is a fabrication. The legal requirements for the filing of both birth and death certificates don’t leave time for the name correction on the death certificate to have happened 24 days after the birth (IIRC the handwritten date on the DC correction was 8-28).

Obama’s people probably thought the “date filed” and BC# combination was unimpeachable on Obama’s forgery because it came from a real situation. But that real situation was also a very unique situation - where the child died and the name on the death certificate wasn’t right so extra time for clarification was needed. As Okubo implied in her statements, only a very unique situation would result in a “date filed” not being the same as the date a BC was given a BC#.

So that “date filed” and BC# make sense for a situation like Sunahara’s - a unique situation we would not know about except for the newspaper announcement of her death using the name “Tomiyo”. They DON’T make sense for a supposedly routine hospital birth at Kapiolani, which is what Obama tried using it for.


56 posted on 01/06/2012 11:05:31 PM PST by butterdezillion
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 52 | View Replies ]


To: justiceseeker93

I just rediscovered my notes that confirm the timing of the death certificate’s arrival at the HDOH: Tomiyo Sunahara’s death was reported in the Honolulu Advertiser on August 8th. If the death announcements came from the HDOH, the death certificate for Sunahara had to have been in the HDOH office no later than Monday, Aug 7th, so it could be typeset for the Aug 8th newspaper.

So they had the death certificate first and would have been looking for the birth certificate to match with it.


65 posted on 01/07/2012 10:01:13 AM PST by butterdezillion
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 56 | View Replies ]

Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article


FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson