Free Republic
[…] Opinions on file with the lieutenant governor, the public archives, and the supreme court library shall be available for public inspection."

-snip-

"THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LETTER MUST BE DISCLOSED.

-snip-

Pursuant to HRS § 28-3, the Attorney General’s duty to disclose legal opinions in response to questions of law posed by any head of department is not discretionary. If the head of any department poses a question of law, the Attorney General’s response must be filed in accordance with HRS § 28-3 absent other considerations set out in HRS §§ 92F-13 and 14. [FN] 3.

Footnote 3 from that opinion states:

§ 28-3 provides that the “attorney general shall file a copy of each opinion.., within three days of the date it is issued” (emphasis added). Generally, the legislature uses the word “shall” to Indicate its intention to make the provision mandatory and not discretionary. State v. Shannon, 118 Haw. 15, 25 (2008).

36 posted on 10/01/2009 9:37:37 PM PDT by Red Steel
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies]