Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article

To: BP2

Well, considering that Jeannette Rankin was elected to Congress prior to the 19th Amendment being passed, it would be obvious that he 19th had nothing to do with women holding national public office.

And Article I does not seem to specify that a member of the House or Senate must be male.


178 posted on 12/01/2009 12:54:29 AM PST by trumandogz (The Democrats are driving us to Socialism at 100 MPH -The GOP is driving us to Socialism at 97.5 MPH)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 177 | View Replies ]


To: trumandogz; Fred Nerks; LucyT; mojitojoe; MHGinTN; Candor7; STARWISE; All

> Could you please point me to the place in the
> Constitution or any legislation that states that a
> person must have two US citizen parents in order to
> be a natural born citizen?

>> Well, considering that Jeannette Rankin was elected to
>> Congress prior to the 19th Amendment being passed, it
>> would be obvious that he 19th had nothing to do with
>> women holding national public office.

>> And Article I does not seem to specify that a member
>> of the House or Senate must be male.

LOL.

Well, um, yeah ... as you're likely reading off a DailyKos talking points memo, I can see where you are misinformed. There IS no substitution for actually READING the darn thing!

Here, let me help you by showing you the applicable portions of the source document — the U.S. Constitution:

Article I, Section 2, Clause 2:
No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.”

Article I, Section 3, Clause 3:
No Person shall be a Senator who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty Years, and been nine Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State for which he shall be chosen.”

Article II, Section 1, Clause 1:
The Executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. He shall hold his term during the next four Years, and, together with the Vice-President chosen for the same Term, be elected, as follows ...”


So, again, I ask:

Could you please point to a place in the Constitution that allows WOMEN to serve as the President, VP, Representatives or Senators?

Heck ... I'll even take an applicable Federal court case opinion that "re-defines" the word HE as a Constitutional gender-neutral pronoun.


187 posted on 12/01/2009 7:43:13 AM PST by BP2 (I think, therefore I'm a conservative)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 178 | View Replies ]

Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article


FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson