Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Farah calls Newsweek on 'lie'
World Net Daily ^ | February 15, 2010 | Joseph Farah

Posted on 02/15/2010 7:32:03 AM PST by urtax$@work

click here to read article


Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-5051-57 last
To: EnderWiggins
Regarding the rest of your rambling post:

Your facetious claim, “First, it is false that Obama’s birthplace is unknown. It is known based on exactly as much documentation as exists for all but at most 8 of the other President on that list.”, is just plain silly.

“Of 43 men who have served as president, only Zachary Taylor and Andrew Jackson, both born on the frontier, have disputed birth sites. All others have some commemoration for their place of birth — except Obama.” from:

http://www.newsmax.com/Ruddy/Obama-birth-certificate/2009/12/12/id/341849

There are other ways of verifying where a person was born other than providing their long form birth certificate. Unfortunately, unlike the other presidents Obama has been unwilling or unable to provide verifiable information about his birth or even the location of his birth. No, Obama’s COLB does not provide verifiable information. If you think it does, please explain.

If you know where Obama was born, why don't you tell the rest of us? If you can't tell us the hospital or address where he was born then you don't know. Two different hospitals have been claimed by Obama or his representatives or family members. First it was claimed that Obama was born at The Queen's Medical Center. Then for six months Kapi’olani Medical Center for Women and Children claimed that he was born there. then they mysteriously dropped the claim

http://www.wnd.com/?pageId=103633

http://www.earthfrisk.com/blog/?p=135

Then you go onto claim that persons who believe Obama should provide the documentation of his life are a “fringe group of conspiracy theorists who would never vote for him anyway.”

I guess that you haven't looked over too many of the polls on this. From Polls this summer, “Tom Jensen of Public Policy Polling just reported on Twitter that a new poll his firm conducted finds that only 32% of Virginia Republicans think Obama was born in the US, while 41% think he was not and 27% are not sure. These numbers are even worse than the national results from the Daily Kos/Research 2000 poll released on Friday, which found that 28% of Republicans think Obama is not a citizen and 30% are not sure.”

http://www.brendan-nyhan.com/blog/2009/08/va-poll-backs-kos-result-on-obama-birth.html

That doesn't sound like a fringe group to me. The numbers have only gotten worse since that time; I just do not have time to list all of the links.

51 posted on 02/22/2010 9:20:17 PM PST by fireman15 (Check your facts before making ignorant statements.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 49 | View Replies]

To: EnderWiggins
I will repeat, that I do not claim to know where Obama was born. I don't claim that there has been a conspiracy. All I know is that the person occupying the most powerful office in the world appears to be covering something up. This is a dangerous situation which undermines the confidence that persons worldwide have in Obama’s ability to lead. This is a travesty.
52 posted on 02/22/2010 9:27:46 PM PST by fireman15 (Check your facts before making ignorant statements.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 49 | View Replies]

To: fireman15
“Of 43 men who have served as president, only Zachary Taylor and Andrew Jackson, both born on the frontier, have disputed birth sites. All others have some commemoration for their place of birth — except Obama.”

Actually, we know this is not true, as Chester Arthur's birthplace was disputed while he was still alive and is still disputed today. But that is neither here nor there.

How many of them possess documentation of that birth comparable to Obama's COLB? How many of their birth certificates have you seen? Long form or otherwise?

"Unfortunately, unlike the other presidents Obama has been unwilling or unable to provide verifiable information about his birth or even the location of his birth. No, Obama’s COLB does not provide verifiable information. If you think it does, please explain."

You are being simply disingenuous when you assert that any of these previous president "provided" anything regarding their birthplaces. Most of these "commemorations" were not even established until after they were dead.

As to the COLB, under the Federal Rules of Evidence and the "full faith and credit" clause of the US Constitution a document that requires no "extrinsic validation" whatsoever... as long as it meets the State Department regulations for proof of citizenship at birth. And it meets that standard perfectly.

"If you know where Obama was born, why don't you tell the rest of us? If you can't tell us the hospital or address where he was born then you don't know. Two different hospitals have been claimed by Obama or his representatives or family members. First it was claimed that Obama was born at The Queen's Medical Center. Then for six months Kapi’olani Medical Center for Women and Children claimed that he was born there. then they mysteriously dropped the claim"

No one in an actual position to know has ever declared that Obama was born anyplace other than Kapiolani Medical Center. No Obama family member has ever declared Queens as his place of birth, and neither has Queens hospital itself. And while Kapiolani did consider dropping the claim (used on their website and in fund raising fliers) when Birthers accused them of violating HIPAA, they later came back and reasserted its authenticity, as covered by WND.

http://www.wnd.com/index.php/index.php/index.php?fa=PAGE.view&pageId=104146

There is no mystery here. He was born at Kapiolani. The hospital has said so, he has said so, and his sister has said so. Nobody in a position to contradict them has ever done so.


53 posted on 02/23/2010 8:18:33 AM PST by EnderWiggins
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 51 | View Replies]

To: EnderWiggins
Congratulations EnderWiggins, I do think you are doing better at sticking with your talking points this morning. Although it is a little suprising to me that you are posting links to WorldNet Daily, probably the leading "Birther" source of information.

No Obama family member has ever declared Queens as his place of birth, and neither has Queens hospital itself.

Queens was the hospital originally claimed by the Obama camapaign, additionally there are numerous sources still claiming that Obama was born at Queens.

http://genealogy.about.com/od/aframertrees/p/barack_obama.htm"

One would think that just the fact that a huge percentage of the electorate are concerned over this issue alone... would be enough to convince Obama that his promised "most transperant administation in history" should clear it all up by releasing verifiable information. The real question as I repeat once again is what is all the fuss about? Why will Obama not silence his critics by just releasing the documents?

54 posted on 02/23/2010 9:09:07 AM PST by fireman15 (Check your facts before making ignorant statements.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 53 | View Replies]

To: fireman15
"Although it is a little suprising to me that you are posting links to WorldNet Daily, probably the leading "Birther" source of information."

Why would that surprise you? Why would I not use a source that even you coulrd love if it makes my point for me?

"Queens was the hospital originally claimed by the Obama camapaign, additionally there are numerous sources still claiming that Obama was born at Queens."

Your first statement there is an absolute falsehood, and surprises me only because it is a brand new Birther claim and I thought I had already heard them all. If you can point to a single Obama campaign source that made such a claim, I'd love to see it.

No one has ever claimed that there were not "sources" claiming he was born at Queens. Most appear to be simple cutting and pasting from an original wrong Wikipedia entry. Not one of them can be traced back to somebody in an actual position to know.

It remains a simple truth that the only hospital that has ever been claimed by people in a position to know has been Kapiolani. There is no other.

"Why will Obama not silence his critics by just releasing the documents?"

As Napoleon said, "Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake."
55 posted on 02/23/2010 11:41:55 AM PST by EnderWiggins
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 54 | View Replies]

To: EnderWiggins
Oh EnderWiggins I am sorry, it was not Obama’s campaign who said he was born at Queens Medical Center; it was Obama himself in an interview that appeared November 4, 2008. Sometime after the Kapi’olani Medical Center claims started surfacing the UPI article was “corrected”. But don't worry archived versions of the original interview still exist. It was also Obama’s sister Maya who claimed in a November 2004 article that appeared in the Rainbow Newsletter. Queens was definately the hospital of consensus before the Kapi’olani thing surfaced. I am certainly not the first one to have brought this up.

It is very surprising to me that an expert such as you was not aware of this previously. You are the one being disingenuous here. The whole situation is vaguely reminiscent of your posts; when one someone points out something that is untrue you just change your tack. It seems likely when it became worrisome about whether the records at Queens had been scoured and nothing was found indicating Obama was born there, an ally may have been found at Kapi’olani.

“Obama described his birth at Queen’s Medical Center in Hawaii Aug. 4, 1961, to a young white woman from Kansas and a father of Luo ethnicity from Nyanza Province in Kenya, as an all-American story transcending orthodox racial stereotypes and experience.”

http://obambi.wordpress.com/2009/01/02/was-the-idiot-born-at-queen%E2%80%99s-medical-center-or-kapi%E2%80%99olani-medical-center/

“In a November 2004 interview with the Rainbow Newsletter, Maya told reporters her half-brother Sen. Barack Obama was born on Aug. 4, 1961, at Queens Medical Center in Honolulu; then in February 2008, Maya told reporters for the Honolulu Star-Bulletin that Obama was at the Kapiolani Medical Center for Women and Children.”

http://www.wnd.com/index.php?pageId=79900

“The decision by the White House to side with the contention that Obama was born at Kapi’olani instead of Queens resulted in the scrubbing of websites that previously identified Queens as the hospital of the president's birth.”

http://tribes.tribe.net/politicaljunkies/thread/74306144-7183-431f-91e4-e40edc7ae529

Anyone who cares to look can find numerous other claims about Obama being born at Queens. And yes you are correct Wikipedia also originally listed Queens as Obama’s place of birth. There is absolutely nothing new about this.

56 posted on 02/23/2010 4:09:03 PM PST by fireman15 (Check your facts before making ignorant statements.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 55 | View Replies]

To: fireman15
"Oh EnderWiggins I am sorry, it was not Obama’s campaign who said he was born at Queens Medical Center; it was Obama himself in an interview that appeared November 4, 2008."

Wrong again, Ranger. No such interview ever existed. The first (and only) time Obama was ever recorded to have publicly mentioned his hospital of birth was the letter he wrote to Kapiolani in celebration of their centennial.

The "interview" of which you speak is not an interview at all. It is an article within which the reporter reflects back on Obama's February 2007 announcement of his candidacy in Springfield, IL and also his book The Audacity of Hope.

In the text of his/her report, the reporter states that Obama was born at Queens, but nowhere in the article does Obama say that. Neither did he say that in the February 2007 speech (the complete text of which can be found on-line) nor anywhere in his book.

In short... you have pointed us to where a reporter reported wrong and it was later corrected. But you have shown us nowhere that Obama ever said he was born at Queens.

"But don't worry archived versions of the original interview still exist."

Yes they do. And Nowhere in them is Obama quoted as saying he was born at Queens hospital.

" It was also Obama’s sister Maya who claimed in a November 2004 article that appeared in the Rainbow Newsletter. Queens was definately the hospital of consensus before the Kapi’olani thing surfaced. I am certainly not the first one to have brought this up."

And again, you are simply in error. Once again, a reporter (in this case a high school kid) reported that Obama was born at Queens, but nowhere in the article can Maya be found saying that. Just as with her brother, the only actual quotations of Maya commenting on her brother's hospital of birth claim Kapiolani, not Queens.

And by the way, people have contacted both those reporters, and both have said they got that information from Wikipedia. And yes, at that time Wikipedia had the wrong hospital up.

So... of course you didn't make it up. There were at least three or four different publications that got the hospital wrong. But the simple fact remains that nobody in the actual position to know has ever claimed Obama was born anywhere other than Kapiolani.

And that includes Obama, his sister and the Hospital itself.

"Obama described his birth at Queen’s Medical Center in Hawaii Aug. 4, 1961, to a young white woman from Kansas and a father of Luo ethnicity from Nyanza Province in Kenya, as an all-American story transcending orthodox racial stereotypes and experience.”

Where did he describe that? The reporter tells you where... in his book "The Audacity of Hope." The problem is that if you actually go to the book, you will look in futility for that reference to Queens Hospital. You will certainly find where he "described his birth in Hawaii Aug. 4, 1961, to a young white woman from Kansas and a father of Luo ethnicity from Nyanza Province in Kenya, as an all-American story transcending orthodox racial stereotypes and experience." The reference to Queens though? That was added by the reporter. It's not in the book.

"In a November 2004 interview with the Rainbow Newsletter, Maya told reporters her half-brother Sen. Barack Obama was born on Aug. 4, 1961, at Queens Medical Center in Honolulu; then in February 2008, Maya told reporters for the Honolulu Star-Bulletin that Obama was at the Kapiolani Medical Center for Women and Children.”

The first statement there is a lie. Maya told the student reporter, Bennett Guir, nothing of the sort. Bennet did write it, but he never claims Maya said it, and it can be found nowhere in any of her quotes in the article.

The second, however is absolutely true, and it contains an actual quotation from her, not just in a reporter's paraphrase, gloss or filler.

"The decision by the White House to side with the contention that Obama was born at Kapi’olani instead of Queens resulted in the scrubbing of websites that previously identified Queens as the hospital of the president's birth.”

Yes. That is what happens when real journalists discover that they made an error. They correct it.
57 posted on 02/23/2010 4:39:37 PM PST by EnderWiggins
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 56 | View Replies]


Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-5051-57 last

Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.

Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article

FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson