Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Has Anyone Who Knows Anything About Pro Football Ever Heard of a Player Giving Himself Up?
9-23-2012 | Myself

Posted on 09/23/2012 12:39:59 PM PDT by murron

I'm watching the Saints-Chiefs game on TV, and a Chiefs player, who caught the ball, came down and dropped the ball going down. The player was injured as he came down. A Saints player picked it up and ran it into the endzone. Unfortunately for the Saints, the official blew the whistle before he got into the end zone so the TD didn't count. But there was a challenge as to whether it was a fumble or not.

Dan Dierforf, one of the announcers, kept saying that the Chiefs player "gave himself up", so therefore it shouldn't be ruled a fumble. He must have said it over and over again. The final ruling was that it was indeed a fumble and it was ruled the Saints ball.

But has anyone ever heard of a player giving himself up because he is injured and letting the football loose so the other team shouldn't pick it up?

Inquiring minds want to know.


TOPICS: Sports
KEYWORDS: football; nfl; vanity

1 posted on 09/23/2012 12:40:11 PM PDT by murron
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | View Replies]

To: murron

I believe a player can give himself up. I think when it is done, it has to be VERY obvious what he is doing, like when a QB does it at the end of a game, when he drops to a knee. I think a player can do the same thing, regardless where he is on the field, but if it’s not very obvious, it won’t be called.


2 posted on 09/23/2012 12:47:38 PM PDT by Sporke (USS Iowa BB-61)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

http://www.suntimes.com/sports/football/8018694-419/officials-rule-giants-victor-cruz-gave-himself-up-not-ball-video.html


3 posted on 09/23/2012 12:48:12 PM PDT by Rocky (Obama is pure evil.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

Ruled a fumble.

Was odd. Injured player. Could he have tossed the ball out of bounds?


4 posted on 09/23/2012 12:48:18 PM PDT by TigerClaws
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

Ray Lewis did it once, right?


5 posted on 09/23/2012 12:49:40 PM PDT by showme_the_Glory (ILLEGAL: prohibited by law. ALIEN: Owing political allegiance to another country or government)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

Rule exists. For example. 50 seconds to go, player catches a pass for a first down and hits the deck. He can get up and flip the ball to the official even if he has not been touched. This allows the next play to set up without letting the defense wind the clock down by not touching the player for several seconds.


6 posted on 09/23/2012 12:49:48 PM PDT by organicchemist
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron; musicman

7 posted on 09/23/2012 12:50:16 PM PDT by ETL (ALL (most?) of the Obama-commie connections at my FR Home page: http://www.freerepublic.com/~etl/)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron
Has Anyone Who Knows Anything About Pro Football Ever Heard of a Player Giving Himself Up?

More common among French players.

8 posted on 09/23/2012 12:52:35 PM PDT by Castlebar
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron
Rule 7, Section 4, Article 1:

An official shall declare dead ball and the down ended:

(a) when a runner is out of bounds or declares himself down by falling to the ground and makes no effort to advance.

Subject to some interpretation, obviously, but most officials would require that a player actively go to the ground in order to "declare" himself down. Falling down by accident or coming off a hit don't really cut it.

Dan Dierdorf: "often wrong, but never in doubt."

9 posted on 09/23/2012 12:52:58 PM PDT by FredZarguna (Spontaneous demonstrators with RPGs. Sure.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

Only time I have heard of a football player giving himself up was for outstanding warrants.


10 posted on 09/23/2012 12:53:35 PM PDT by Ophiucus
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

The play is not over until the whistle blows.


11 posted on 09/23/2012 12:57:01 PM PDT by Delta 21 (Oh Crap !! Did I say that out loud ??!??)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: ETL

12 posted on 09/23/2012 1:01:00 PM PDT by musicman (Until I see the REAL Long Form Vault BC, he's just "PRES__ENT" Obama = Without "ID")
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 7 | View Replies]

To: murron

It sure looks as if the Saints have given themselves up in that game.


13 posted on 09/23/2012 1:03:35 PM PDT by Ingtar (Everyone complains about the weather, but only Liberals try to legislate it.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Ophiucus

I assume you refer to when they beat the crap out of their girlfriends, caught with a kilo of coke in their back pocket, or possess fighting pit bulls?


14 posted on 09/23/2012 1:16:08 PM PDT by donhunt (Certified and proud "Son of a Bitch".)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: murron
Back in the day, a player wouldn't let go of that football until the whistle blew, regardless how hurt he might be.

Only if he was unconscious did he let go before the whistle.

Like Earl Campbell would ever give himself up.

15 posted on 09/23/2012 1:17:46 PM PDT by TexasCajun
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron
You can bet that if any player "gives himself up" it would be a Chief.

(and this is from a Chiefs fan)

16 posted on 09/23/2012 1:20:43 PM PDT by ZOOKER ( Exploring the fine line between cynicism and outright depression)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

That sounds like a college rule, not NFL.
Are these still replacement refs?.....


17 posted on 09/23/2012 1:22:18 PM PDT by Red Badger (Anyone who thinks wisdom comes with age is either too young or too stupid to know the difference....)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron

The only times I have ever heard of NFL players giving themselves up were OJ and the guy driving him in the slow motion chase in the white SUV and those guys from Dallas who were wanted by the police.


18 posted on 09/23/2012 1:37:59 PM PDT by MIchaelTArchangel
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: murron
Ever Heard of a Player Giving Himself Up?

I hear it happens in prison sometimes.

19 posted on 09/23/2012 1:55:28 PM PDT by humblegunner (Pablo, being wily, pities the fool.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

These officials in the Eagles-Cards game are awful.


20 posted on 09/23/2012 2:07:06 PM PDT by darkangel82 (I don't have a superiority complex, I'm just better than you.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 17 | View Replies]

To: ZOOKER

The Saints have given themselves up for sure.


21 posted on 09/23/2012 2:35:51 PM PDT by murron (Proud Mom of a Marine Vet)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 16 | View Replies]

To: murron
Usually, they only give themselves up after a long car chase.


22 posted on 09/23/2012 3:20:32 PM PDT by smokingfrog ( sleep with one eye open (<o> ---)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: smokingfrog

Maybe somebody can answer this...I know O.J. beat the murder rap but why was he never charged for evading arrest and leading the LAPD on that infamous car chase that involved about 100 police cars and 15 helicopters? Should have gotten 5-10 years just for that.


23 posted on 09/23/2012 3:36:47 PM PDT by SamAdams76
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 22 | View Replies]

To: SamAdams76

Riot avoidance comes to mind.


24 posted on 09/23/2012 3:47:35 PM PDT by smokingfrog ( sleep with one eye open (<o> ---)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 23 | View Replies]

To: SamAdams76

O.J. was not driving. His friend Al Cowlings was the driver.


25 posted on 09/23/2012 3:47:35 PM PDT by TaxPayer2000
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 23 | View Replies]

To: murron
The term was used in today's Texans vs Bronco game.

By a wide receiver or tight end after a pass completion, to kill the clock he slid to a stop like a QB without being touched.

The Texans were slapping at the ball once he stood up but the ref had blown the whistle before any Texan had toughed him.

IMO the player is not down until touched by the opposing team, so I don't know why the ref blew the whistle.

26 posted on 09/23/2012 5:14:44 PM PDT by TexasCajun
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: musicman

Thanks for that graphic earlier. It’s one of the funniest, and accurate, I’ve ever seen. Did you just find it on the web, or did you create it yourself?


27 posted on 09/23/2012 9:15:40 PM PDT by ETL (ALL (most?) of the Obama-commie connections at my FR Home page: http://www.freerepublic.com/~etl/)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 12 | View Replies]

To: ETL
I found it and "borrowed" it. Please feel free to "share" it whenever and where ever possible!! (I sometimes leave a "note" when I do.....)

(You may "borrow" it also!!)

28 posted on 09/23/2012 9:24:32 PM PDT by musicman (Until I see the REAL Long Form Vault BC, he's just "PRES__ENT" Obama = Without "ID")
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 27 | View Replies]

Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.

Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson