Free Republic
[…] The author would hold that no Missouri county is required to comply with the act as a result of the unfunded mandate for which the state, and only the state, is required to finance fully.
(2) The author notes that article X, section 16 prohibits the state from requiring any new or expanded activities by counties and other political subdivisions "without full state financing, or from shifting the tax burden to counties and other political subdivisions." The author further notes that article X, section 21 prohibits the general assembly from requiring counties or other political subdivisions from performing a new activity or service or an increased activity or service "unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs."