Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: wagglebee; VOA

The French Revolutionaries stole the property of the church and crowned a prostitute on the altar of Notre Dame and worshipped her as the goddess of "reason."


15 posted on 11/25/2004 8:19:49 PM PST by Tailgunner Joe
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]


To: Tailgunner Joe

Sometimes, the French like to forget about the Carmelite Nuns that became victims of the French Enlightenment. Just a reminder in case any of the French elitists are lurking.

Lest We forget, This is from the website: http://www.oksister.com/Saints/carmelite_martyrs_of_compiegne.htm

Carmelite Saints


Carmelite Martyrs of Compiegn

Memorial: July 17



Also known as: Sixteen Blessed Teresian Martyrs of Compiègne
Memorial: 17 July


Profile
They are:

Anne-Marie-Madeleine Thouret

Anne Petras

Marie-Geneviève Meunier

Rose-Chrétien de la Neuville

Euphrasia of the Immaculate Conception; aka Marie Claude Cyprienne Brard, or Catherine Charlotte Brard; born 1736 at Bourth, and professed in 1757

Madeleine-Claudine Ledoine (Mother Teresa of St. Augustine), prioress, b. in Paris, 22 Sept., 1752, professed 16 or 17 May, 1775

Marie-Anne (or Antoinette) Brideau (Mother St. Louis), sub-prioress, b. at Belfort, 7 Dec., 1752, professed 3 Sept, 1771

Marie-Anne Piedcourt (Sister of Jesus Crucified), choir-nun, b. 1715, professed 1737; on mounting the scaffold she said "I forgive you as heartily as I wish God to forgive me"

Marie-Antoniette or Anne Hanisset (Sister Teresa of the Holy Heart of Mary), b. at Rheims in 1740 or 1742, professed in 1764

Marie-Françoise Gabrielle de Croissy (Mother Henriette of Jesus), b. in Paris, 18 June, 1745, professed 22 Feb., 1764, prioress from 1779 to 1785

Marie-Gabrielle Trézel (Sister Teresa of St. Ignatius), choir-nun, b. at Compiègne, 4 April, 1743, professed 12 Dec., 1771

There were also three lay sisters:

Angélique Roussel (Sister Mary of the Holy Ghost), lay sister, b. at Fresnes, 4 August, 1742, professed 14 May, 1769

Julie or Juliette Vérolot (Sister Saint Francis Xavier), lay sister, b. at Laignes or Lignières, 11 Jan., 1764, professed 12 Jan., 1789

Marie Dufour (Sister Saint Martha), lay sister, b. at Beaune, 1 or 2 Oct., 1742, entered the community in 1772

and two tourières, who were not Carmelites at all but servants at the nunnery:


Catherine Soiron, born 2 February 1742 at Compiègne

Teresa Soiron, born 23 January 1748 at Compiègne

both of whom had been in the service of the community since 1772.

These sixteen are the first martyrs of the French Revolution that have been recognized.


Died: guillotined on 17 July 1794 at the Place du Trône Renversé (modern Place de la Nation) in Paris, France Before their execution they knelt and chanted the "Veni Creator", as at a profession, after which they all renewed aloud their baptismal and religious vows. The heads and bodies of the martyrs were interred in a deep sand-pit about thirty feet square in a cemetery at Picpus. As this sand-pit was the receptacle of the bodies of 1298 victims of the Revolution, there seems to be no hope of their relics being recovered. Five secondary relics are in the possession of the Benedictines of Stanbrook, Worcestershire.


Beatified: 27 May 1906 by Pope Pius X. The miracles proved during the process of beatification were:

The cure of Sister Clare of Saint Joseph, a Carmelite lay sister of New Orleans, when on the point of death from cancer, in June 1897

The cure of the Abbé Roussarie, of the seminary at Brive, when at the point of death, 7 March 1897

The cure of Sister Saint Martha of Saint Joseph, a Carmelite lay Sister of Vans, of tuberculosis and an abcess in the right leg, 1 December 1897.

The cure of Sister Saint Michael, a Franciscan of Montmorillon, 9 April 1898.


20 posted on 11/25/2004 8:47:33 PM PST by Seniram US (Quote of the Day: Smile You're An American)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 15 | View Replies ]

To: Tailgunner Joe

"The French Revolutionaries stole the property of the church and crowned a prostitute
on the altar of Notre Dame and worshipped her as the goddess of "reason." "

Amazingly, my time at a fairly conservative (and well-regarded) high school
in conservative Oklahoma and graduation from a conservative church-affiliated
college didn't expose me to this obscenity.

Thankfully, I did get more of an exposure listening to an interview of the author of
"Serious Times" on the "Stands To Reason" radio show about the insanity of the French Revolution.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0830832114/qid=1101493914/sr=2-1/ref=pd_ka_b_2_1/103-2419384-7684661

http://www.str.org/cgi-bin/shop.pl/task=detail/item=BK235


30 posted on 11/26/2004 10:37:59 AM PST by VOA
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 15 | View Replies ]

Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article


FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson