Free Republic
[…] I'd like to take a look at it for myself.


18 posted on 07/31/2006 9:55:49 AM PDT by BenLurkin ("The entire remedy is with the people." - W. H. Harrison)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 16 | View Replies]

To: Gay State Conservative
A judge can direct a verdict, true, but the decision is appealable. I'm not sure a judge can dismiss a case during proceedings for lack of evidence. Evidentiary rulings are appealable in any case.
19 posted on 07/31/2006 9:58:14 AM PDT by 1rudeboy
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 15 | View Replies]

Here is California Penal Code section 198.5. Judges haven't had an trouble interpreting it.

"Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."
20 posted on 07/31/2006 10:00:02 AM PDT by BenLurkin ("The entire remedy is with the people." - W. H. Harrison)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 17 | View Replies]


Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-2021-4041-60 next last