Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: Fred Nerks
If, as most encyclopedias will tell you, pumpkins originated in the Americas, how did this sculpture come to be part of this fascinating collection? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Aren't there gourds or squashes that LOOK like differently-colored pumpkins? I see them in markets as decoration during the autumn. Maybe it isn't a pumpkin...

26 posted on 07/04/2007 10:42:26 AM PDT by FrogMom
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies ]


To: FrogMom

HORT410 - Vegetable Crops

Squash, Pumpkins & Gourds - Notes

Common names: squashes, pumpkins and gourds.
Latin names: predominantly of the genus Cucurbita; including Cucurbita pepo L., Cucurbita maxima Duch. ex Lam, and Cucurbita moschata Duch. ex Lam.
Family name: Cucurbitaceae [Cucurbitaceae Images].
Closely related to cucumber, muskmelon and watermelon.
Dicotyledons.
All are annuals.
Warm season species, frost-susceptible; all have a growing temperature optimum of between 18 and 24 C.
Pollinated by bees.
Origin: South America; cultivation had spread throughout the Americas by the time the first Europeans arrived.


27 posted on 07/04/2007 4:46:35 PM PDT by Fred Nerks (FAIR DINKUM!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 26 | View Replies ]

Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article


FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson