Free Republic
[…] To: Plummz
Wow, a whole paragraph.

Sorry for the delay in responding. Life got in the way of FReeping as it does every once in a while.

Your bizarre theology concedes to Barry by giving the Congress the magical power to redefine words.

I don't see how the word "theology" comes into play there.

But the power to define terms is hardly magical.

For example, you could take a look at the Second Amendment.

Define "a well-regulated Militia"

There are those who define that as being the National Guard (I'm not one of them)

Or, you could take a look at 10 USC §311, which defines it as being:

(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

But, looking at our case, the Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1, says this:

All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside.

But section 5 of that amendment says this:

The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.

That little sentence there gives Congress the right to make laws like the ones I cited.