Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

A Million People Prove NPR Doesn’t Count
Special to FreeRepublic ^ | 14 September 2009 | John Armor (Congressman Billybob)

Posted on 09/14/2009 9:09:02 AM PDT by Congressman Billybob

How many people still listen to NPR (National “People’s” Radio) and take it seriously? Apparently that list doesn’t include the editors and reporters for NPR. Two cases in point, both having to do with numbers.

As I was driving up to D.C. for the Rally on the Mall on Saturday, I heard NPR gushing over (excuse me, reporting on) the President Obama’s speech to a Joint Meeting of Congress. In that speech, the President said that “there are 30 million uninsured Americans.” Notice that the number dropped from 45 million because that part of the uninsured are not Americans. They are mostly citizens of Mexico.

The polling of the American people on health care reform has made it crystal clear they do not want American tax dollars paying premiums for foreign citizens. Remember that Cong. Joe Wilson called out, “You lie,” when President Obama was claiming that health care “reform” did not include the illegal aliens. Joe should certainly apologize for interrupting the President, with a true statement.

Interestingly, Obama indirectly acknowledged his prior lies on this subject by saying last week that there were “30 million uninsured American citizens” who needed coverage. Remember that the magic number used to be 47 million uninsured? The new number means that in future, Obama intends to throw 15 million Mexicans under the bus because the issue is to hot to stay with.

Right after NPR ran the coverage of Obama’s speech, they had an hourly news break in which they announced that “the Census Bureau has announced that the number of uninsured Americans remained the same last year, at 47 million.” No, they are not all Americans. But the reporter obviously wasn’t listening to NPR. The Mexicans are now out, apparently.

A similar numerical error occurred the morning after the Rally. NPR spent ten minutes covering President Obama’s appearing before “15,000 enthusiastic people” in Minneapolis. They quoted the Administration as saying that “tickets were handed out on a first-come, first serve basis.” Given the past experience of the Administration in stacking the deck of both attendees and questioners at town hall meetings, perhaps NPR should have checked that out.

Have all journalists forgotten the motto of the late, great Chicago News Bureau, which was, “If your mother says she loves you, check it out.” NPR claimed that the lack of any opposition in the hall, and the sparse opposition outside, meant that there was general approval of Obama’s health plan.

Well, what was going on at the same time as Obama’s speech in Minneapolis? Why, there was a gathering of 1.2 to 1.6 million Americans on the Mall in Washington, who oppose Obama policies, including his health care proposals. What did NPR say about those people?

Nothing, Zilch. Zero. The real news was that 15,000 people supported Obama. The fact that one hundred times that amount of people opposed him in a D.C. Rally that was on TV and everything, was not news.

This was not an accident. The NPR reporters and editors had to know about the D.C. Rally. Now, I would defend to the death the right of any private network to report the news falsely and incompetently. That’s a matter of the First Amendment. But NPR is a public outfit. They are paid for, in large part, with tax dollars. We the people pay for that, and they lie to us, on purpose.

The Park Service has an office which estimates the size of crowds by looking at aerial photographs and comparing those to prior events. That office says it was 1,2 to 1.6 million.

See for yourself. Photos on the Net show the Mall full, plus several blocks of its feeder streets. So, where do some news media get the figure of 70,000? Anyone who wants to use the Mall fills out an application long in advance with a minimum estimate, which was 70,000 here.

Any news media who use that number are either lazy or incompetent. They also think that you are too stupid to catch them at it. NPR has done that, but so have many other news media, including the New York Times. The leading symbol at the Rally was the yellow flag that shows a rattlesnake and the words “Don’t tread on me.” That revolutionary flag applies not just to politicians, but to the press as well.

- 30 -

About the Author: John Armor practiced in the US Supreme Court for 33 years. John_Armor@aya.yale.edu His latest book, on Thomas Paine, is available here: www.TheseAreTheTimes.us (Note the suffix, .us)

- 30 -


TOPICS: Constitution/Conservatism; Culture/Society; Government; News/Current Events
KEYWORDS: healthcare; million; npr; rallyindc
It is absurd that the first news outlet to get the number correct is the Guardian in the UK. Even Fox News is full of cr*p when it comes to reporting the number. Sheesh.

John / Billybob / Ben

1 posted on 09/14/2009 9:09:03 AM PDT by Congressman Billybob
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

I just Facedbooked Bret Baier and askes him to report the correct number. Let’s see what he reports tonight.


2 posted on 09/14/2009 9:11:29 AM PDT by COUNTrecount (Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

Do you have a link to the estimate by the National Park Services?

I haven’t heard their estimate mentioned in all the discussions about the number that showed up to protest.


3 posted on 09/14/2009 9:14:49 AM PDT by Maceman
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

NPR=NaSi Public Radio (National-Socialist)...no one has to listen to keep them on the air because they’re tax payer funded.
The lies in the media do not shock me anymore.


4 posted on 09/14/2009 9:16:41 AM PDT by two23 (czars are for commies)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob
They quoted the Administration as saying that “tickets were handed out on a first-come, first serve basis.” Given the past experience of the Administration in stacking the deck of both attendees and questioners at town hall meetings, perhaps NPR should have checked that out.

Even that isn't necessarily stack-proof. Line up your stooges at the ticket counter, THEN announce the venue. Later, express astonishment that the hundreds of tickets available were snapped up in twenty minutes and hundreds more were turned away.

5 posted on 09/14/2009 9:17:47 AM PDT by jiggyboy (Ten per cent of poll respondents are either lying or insane)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

NPR = American Pravda


6 posted on 09/14/2009 9:17:53 AM PDT by Puppage (You may disagree with what I have to say, but I shall defend to your death my right to say it)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Puppage

” NPR = American Pravda “

Naahh.. Pravda had more journalistic integrity....


7 posted on 09/14/2009 9:20:24 AM PDT by Uncle Ike (Rope is cheap, and there are lots of trees...)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 6 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

Hey John! Glad to see you made it back home and are back at it on the boards!

John


8 posted on 09/14/2009 9:22:34 AM PDT by Wpin (I do not regret my admiration for W)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Wpin

Good to see you again, my friend.

John / Ben


9 posted on 09/14/2009 9:30:21 AM PDT by Congressman Billybob (Tom Paine and the future of America: www.TheseAreTheTimes.us)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 8 | View Replies]

To: two23

Ehrmmm... “NaSi” is sodium silicide, by the way. Sorry, first thing that struck Me from your post and it kind of detracted from the rest of your comment. Just sticking with NPR should do, I think, as by now most people are already aware of their primary leanings.


10 posted on 09/14/2009 9:32:37 AM PDT by Utilizer (What does not kill you... -can sometimes damage you QUITE severely.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

National Pink Radio

It’s on the left of your dial.


11 posted on 09/14/2009 9:53:27 AM PDT by lack-of-trust
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

I wonder why no attempt has been made to starve NPR and NEA of funds until they reports news that is fair and balanced. Those who cannot land a job in private industry appear to flock to these taxpayer subsidized industries.


12 posted on 09/14/2009 10:01:50 AM PDT by Steelfish
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

NPR?
They have shilled for the Socialists and Communists for so long that no one can believe anything stated by them anymore.......


13 posted on 09/14/2009 10:03:19 AM PDT by SECURE AMERICA (Proud to have made Communist Leader Obama's hit list at flag@whitehouse.gov)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

Bumperoo!

70,000 indeed.

My A@@.

LOL

BTW, pleased to meet you in person this past weekend.


14 posted on 09/14/2009 10:08:31 AM PDT by roaddog727 (It's the Constitution, Stupid!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

It would be great if someone could put a vid on youtube with all the pundits changing the numbers. 45,30,45,30,45


15 posted on 09/14/2009 10:27:57 AM PDT by jdfromny (At what point are we officially "North Americans"?)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Utilizer
"Ehrmmm... “NaSi” is sodium silicide, by the way. Sorry, first thing that struck Me from your post and it kind of detracted from the rest of your comment."

Thanks...I don't like to use the term "nazi" because one; it has been so over-used in describing the tactics of our elected officials, and two; its Germanic.

Any resemblance to chemical element abbreviation was unintentional. Merely an English abbreviation for National Socialist.

"Just sticking with NPR should do, I think, as by now most people are already aware of their primary leanings."

Thank you for the post editing tips. We are usually able to comment on the topic without being "checked" by other posters, but you are always welcome.

16 posted on 09/14/2009 11:44:10 AM PDT by two23 (czars are for commies)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

It is utterly in vain to hope that any element of the mainstream media will try to report honestly upon the new conservative movement.

Their reporters and editors oppose the movement with every fiber of their being. Their corporate advertisers, sponsors and bosses, who might push for balance, won’t do so, whether it’s their own liberal contingent, or the fear of retaliation or seeming un-PC, or the lazy confidence that their own lobbyists can save their bacon while the Democrats fry everyone else’s.

The only thing for us to do is to prove them wrong by winning elections. Then, and only then, will there be a chance of honest attention, if only because the media’s liberal bias is only overcome by its desire to Monday morning quarterback every last thing they can.


17 posted on 09/14/2009 11:56:19 AM PDT by only1percent
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: COUNTrecount

I am watching Hannity right now. Even he reported the number as “Tens and tens and tens of thousands.” I think FNC has instructed everyone to stick with the “tens of thousand” number. I’m just not sure why.


18 posted on 09/14/2009 6:22:28 PM PDT by KansasGirl (I hate the media.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

Well, hello there. I’m sorry that I missed you up in DC. I was up there with a friend. She and I stayed with one of her sisters who lives just north of DC and road in on a bus with a 300 person group from Westminster, MD. It was a lot of fun.


19 posted on 09/15/2009 10:30:14 PM PDT by dstarr (A village in Kenya is missing its idiot)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

I keep reading that the park service does NOT do estimates of crowd sizes.

I remember a thread during the march where someone posted a tweet from an ABC reporter saying there were about 70,000 on the mall. Its not clear if the 9/12 marchers were even on the mall at that time. Could that reporter have been talking about the “Black Family Reunion” that was there that morning?

Good column!


20 posted on 09/16/2009 2:34:52 AM PDT by GeronL (http://libertyfic.proboards.com ............. http://tyrannysentinel.blogspot.com)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: GeronL
The 70,000 figure comes, I believe, from the application for a permit that goes in six months or more in advance. It has NOTHING to do with actual attendance, and it is a public document. Any honest and competent reporter could get a copy of that and see that it is unrelated to actual attendance.

Competent? Honest? Yes, I know I've just excluded 90% of the press.

Congressman Billybob

Latest article, "A Million People Prove that NPR Doesn't Count"

"Ben Franklin was in D.C."

21 posted on 09/16/2009 6:19:24 AM PDT by Congressman Billybob (Tom Paine and the future of America: www.TheseAreTheTimes.us)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 20 | View Replies]

To: Congressman Billybob

Probably 92%.

I think there are a few sports and weather people who try hard to get it right.


22 posted on 09/16/2009 6:28:49 AM PDT by GeronL (http://libertyfic.proboards.com ............. http://tyrannysentinel.blogspot.com)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 21 | View Replies]

Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.

Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson