Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: Vendome
More then just a non-binding resolution, SR511 defined John McCain’s eligibility based on being born of US Parents [NOTE the plural] but outside the country. Therefore the only alternative based on THEIR wording is ‘born in country’. They did not change the requirement of two (2) US parents.

U.S. law at the time of Obama's birth didn't require both parents to be U.S. citizens. In the case of a U.S.C. mother foreign father, at that time there was a minimum residency requirement which his mother appears to meet. The only question I had was that it required 5 years after the 14th birthday, and I don't think Mom made it that long before Obama was born.

41 posted on 05/12/2010 9:10:11 AM PDT by USNBandit (sarcasm engaged at all times)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 18 | View Replies ]


To: USNBandit

You are totally wrong but someone will be along to point that out any minute.


45 posted on 05/12/2010 9:12:34 AM PDT by Vendome (Don't take life so seriously... You'll never live through it.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 41 | View Replies ]

Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article


FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson