Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: USNBandit

You are totally wrong but someone will be along to point that out any minute.


45 posted on 05/12/2010 9:12:34 AM PDT by Vendome (Don't take life so seriously... You'll never live through it.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 41 | View Replies ]


To: Vendome

Wrong about what?


65 posted on 05/12/2010 9:22:59 AM PDT by USNBandit (sarcasm engaged at all times)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 45 | View Replies ]

To: Vendome
For births abroad for one alien and one USC parent. For birth between December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986, a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen are required for physical presence in the U.S. to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child.

Secton 301(g)INA, assuming the parents were married. If they weren't then the requirements are even less. I don't know what happens if the Mother isn't 19 by the time she gives birth.

97 posted on 05/12/2010 9:40:31 AM PDT by USNBandit (sarcasm engaged at all times)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 45 | View Replies ]

Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article


FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson