Posted on 10/05/2002 7:27:41 AM PDT by madfly
[…] Corps of Engineers negotiators have been making contact with landowners on a regular basis and status changes daily.
WHY IS CONDEMNATION REQUIRED FOR SOME TRACTS?
Many tracts require condemnation to clear title defects. Some tracts require condemnation if there is a difference of opinion concerning value and agreement on purchase price has not been reached. In either case, condemnation is used only as a last resort to purchase property.
DOES THE CORPS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO CONDEMN?
Yes. The power of condemnation was granted under 40 U.S.C. 257 which states:
In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so, and the Attorney General of the United States, upon every application of the Secretary of the Treasury, under this section and section 258 of this title, or such other officer, shall cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation within thirty days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice. The Corps condemnation authority is set forth in 33 U.S.C. 591 and 33 U.S.C. 701. Declaration of Taking authority comes from 40 U.S.C. 258a which gives the government title in advance of final judgment.
WHAT IS THE CONDEMNATION PROCESS?