Free Republic
[…] Congress decided, correctly IMHO, that those men who had just spent 4 years waging a bloody rebellion against the U.S. should not be the same ones to send Senators to Washington or sit in Congress. Congress has the right to decide on the qualifications of their own members.

Article III, Section 3, Clause 2: "The Congress shall have power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted." The Southern states, and their people, waged war against the United States. Their acts were, in all definitions of the word, treason.