Free Republic
[…] You see, the US Constitution DOES permit them to search you for any reason. It’s right there in the 4th, you dimwit. Now move along like a good prole. (extreme sarcasm)


72 posted on 11/24/2010 10:21:07 PM PST by CitizenUSA (Land of the free, home of the brave, eh?)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 70 | View Replies]

To: Yo-Yo
 

 Flying on a commercial carrier is no more a Constitutional Right than having a Driver's License is a Constitutional Right.

 

Federal law establishes a right to air travel.

See 49 U.S.C. § 40103 : US Code - Section 40103: Sovereignty and use of airspace, section (a)(2): "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace."

Hat tip to Lazamataz for this tidbit.

The U.S. Supreme Court has weighed in on our right to travel in general. See U.S. vs Guest. It's pretty unequivocal.  The phrase "and other instrumentalities" is particularly important in this particular topic.