Free Republic
[…] Before you start arguing, read the 'legislative recognition' down a bit further and note its mention of RCW 9.16.020)

RCW 9A.16.030 Homicide -- When excusable.

Homicide is excusable when committed by accident or misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, without criminal negligence, or without any unlawful intent.

You might also want to read RCW 9A.16.040 that applies to the use of deadly force by LEOs, but here is a legislative recognition that is part of RCW 9A.16.040:

Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.]

Why did the legislature enact RCW 9A.16.040 in 1986? Could it be because of TENNESSEE v. GARNER, 471 U.S. 1 (1985)? I think so!

RCW 9A.16.050 Homicide -- By other person -- When justifiable.

Homicide is also justifiable when committed either: