Free Republic
[…] Independent of those which relate to the structure of the government, we find the following: Article 1, section 3, clause 7 -- "Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States; but the party convicted shall, nevertheless, be liable and subject to indictment, trial, judgment, and punishment according to law." Section 9, of the same article, clause 2 -- "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it." Clause 3 -- "No bill of attainder or ex-post-facto law shall be passed."