Free Republic
[…] Section 9, of the same article, clause 2 -- "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it." Clause 3 -- "No bill of attainder or ex-post-facto law shall be passed." Clause 7 -- "No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States; and no person holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state." Article 3, section 2, clause 3 -- "The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury; and such trial shall be held in the State where the said crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the trial shall be at such place or places as the Congress may by law have directed." Section 3, of the same article -- "Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.