Free Republic
[…] percentage change in the state's budget in the prior fiscal year
that is expended for other than educational purposes for kindergarten
and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and the community colleges, and (2)
the percentage change in the total statewide average daily attendance
in kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and the community
colleges, multiplied by the percentage of the state's budget in the
prior fiscal year that is expended for educational purposes for
kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and the community
colleges.
   (b) As used in Section 8 of Article XVI, "change in the cost of
living pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 8 of
Article XIII B" means the percentage change in California per capita
personal income from the prior year.
      SEC. 8.  (a) Whenever the Legislature or any state agency
mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local
government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to