Free Republic
[…] The state cannot claim immunity under the Eleventh Amendment because pursuant to a provision in the Washington Constitution the state has waived sovereign immunity. One only need to look to 127 Wn.2d 434, SAVAGE v. STATE
Article II, 26 of the Washington State Constitution provides: "[t]he legislature shall direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be brought against the state." In 1961, the Legislature waived the State's sovereign immunity from civil liability. Laws of 1961, ch. 136, 1 (codified as RCW 4.92.090). As subsequently amended, that section provides:
The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation. 127 Wn.2d 434, SAVAGE v. STATE 435
Clearly, the state has waived immunity from suit in Civil Rights or any other action.