Free Republic
[…] Delaware

That if any person or persons shall commit sodomy, or buggery, or rape or robbery, . . . he or they so offending, or committing any of the said crimes within this government, their counsellors, aiders, comforters and abettors, being convicted thereof, as above-said, shall suffer as felons, according to the tenor, direction, form and effect of the several statutes in such cases respectively made and provided in Great Britain; any act or law of this government to the contrary in any wise not withstanding. LAWS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, 1797, ch. 22a, § 5, p. 67 (passed in 1719).

Maryland

Maryland had no sodomy statute in 1791, but the Declaration of Rights of Maryland, section 3, a portion of the Maryland State Constitution passed in 1776 said "that the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the common law of England. . . ." Sodomy was a crime under the common law (see section on North Carolina).