Free Republic
[…] "'Vital Records' is plural ... 'original birth certificate' is singular ... do you see the difference??"

Of course I do. One is a general category (plural) and the other is a specific document (singular).

Ordinary English usage, edge.
2,363 posted on 03/03/2010 11:47:56 AM PST by EnderWiggins
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2360 | View Replies]

To: edge919
"According to the DOH's adminstrative rules (posted at butter's site) we are. The only problem is that the DOH doesn't want to follow its own rules. Instead they carry water for a fraud."

LOL... no, you're not.

The Statute (§338-18) is pretty clear on who is. Here's the list:

"(1) The registrant;
(2) The spouse of the registrant;
(3) A parent of the registrant;
(4) A descendant of the registrant;
(5) A person having a common ancestor with the registrant;
(6) A legal guardian of the registrant;
(7) A person or agency acting on behalf of the registrant;
(8) A personal representative of the registrant’s estate;
(9) A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(10) Adoptive parents who have filed a petition for adoption and who need to determine the death of one or more of the prospective adopted child’s natural or legal parents;
(11) A person who needs to determine the marital status of a former spouse in order to determine the payment of alimony;
(12) A person who needs to determine the death of a nonrelated co-owner of property purchased under a joint tenancy agreement; and
(13) A person who needs a death certificate for the determination of payments under a credit insurance policy."


So... where exactly on that list do you and butterdezillion fall? Exactly?

"It only applies to CERTIFIED copies of the record and physical inspections of records. I'm not asking for my own certified copy of the record and I'm not asking for personal access to the DOH's records.