To: NorwegianViking
[…] Only this one will be a much easier win that that one was.
(A) WAIVER- A States receipt or use of Federal financial assistance for any program or activity of a State shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity,
under the 11th Amendment to the Constitution or otherwise,
to a suit brought by an employee or applicant for employment of that program or activity under this Act for a remedy authorized under Section 375(c) of this Act.<
(B) DEFINITION- In this paragraph, the term `program or activity has the meaning given the term in section 606 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d-4a).
Here is the link <http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/42/usc_sec_42_00002000-—d004a.html> to 42 USC 2000d-4a which defines program or activity:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term program or activity and the term program mean all of the operations of
(1)
(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
The key word here is “or”, meaning only (A) needs to apply.
Thanks,
Whenifhow.
15 posted on
09/21/2011 4:32:20 PM PDT by
Yosemitest
(It's simple, fight or die.)
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson