Not a fan. Annoying voice, boring songs.
Love that song, listened to it 18 times in a row yesterday. My aim is true.
Todays song however is https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9-KJvR_JWs8
Another act I never knew actually did anything famous. Another fringe act famous on the ‘net.
Anyway, here are my picks:
1 1970 “Bridge over Troubled Water” Simon & Garfunkel
2 1970 “(They Long to Be) Close to You” The Carpenters
1 1971 “Joy to the World” Three Dog Night
4 1972 “Without You” Harry Nilsson - ONE OF MY AWESOME SONGS of the ‘70s. How can this lose so badly? And to a song which really is a poor example for friendship - boring, depressing sounding and slow; even mealy-mouthed. ‘80s cover MUCH better - fantastic!
3 1972 “American Pie” Don McLean - legendary - and TODAY is the Day the Music Died!
3 1973 “Killing Me Softly with His Song” Roberta Flack
2 1974 “Seasons in the Sun” Terry Jacks - another AWESOME song losing out badly? I guess I should be happy they made it this far.
6 1974 “The Loco-Motion” Grand Funk Railroad - hard choice; love both, but Loco gets edge being very cool and memories of our jukebox
5 1975 “My Eyes Adored You” Frankie Valli
4 1976 “December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night)” The Four Seasons - yeah, I like Franki Valli
3 1977 “Best of My Love” The Emotions - we have to have SOME non-BG disco left!
5 1976 “Play That Funky Music” Wild Cherry - LOVE it!
4 1978 “Stayin’ Alive” Bee Gees - LOVE it - may be our only disco? :-(
7 1978 “Baby Come Back” Player
2 1979 “Bad Girls” Donna Summer - How can Donna NOT be in the top 8? Come on!
3 1979 “Le Freak” Chic - disco bias; I like Sharona but it’s actually a bit to unmusical; very herky-jerky, so I can’t pick it now