Free Republic
[…] And standing to bring the case ?


61 posted on 10/26/2011 7:05:00 PM PDT by STARWISE (The overlords are in place .. we are a nation under siege .. pray, go Galt & hunker down)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 53 | View Replies]

To: Danae; Vendome

Sarah Herlihy

http://www.scribd.com/doc/12873456/Amending-the-Natural-Born-Citizen-Requirement-Sarah-p-Herlihy-Feb-22-2006


62 posted on 10/26/2011 7:29:45 PM PDT by STARWISE (The overlords are in place .. we are a nation under siege .. pray, go Galt & hunker down)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 60 | View Replies]

To: Danae
Wrong. 18 U.S.C. 1018 states that:

Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Neither Justia nor its employees are "a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing," so 10 U.S.C. 1018 does not apply.

63 posted on 10/26/2011 7:32:20 PM PDT by Conscience of a Conservative