Posted on 01/04/2008 11:21:32 AM PST by winstonwolf33
Movie List: Best and Worst, 2007 Posted by: Michael Medved
BEST OF YEAR:
1. ATONEMENT - Keira Knightly, James McAvoy
2. AMAZING GRACE - Ioan Gruffudd, Albert Finney (The story of William Wilberforce)
3. THE KITE RUNNER - Based on the best-selling novel, and from the director of "Monster's Ball" and "Finding Neverland"
4. RATATOUILLE - Animated film with voices of Peter O'Toole, Brad Garrett, and Patton Oswalt
5. THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD - Brad Pitt, Casey Affleck
6. GONE BABY GONE - Casey Affleck, Morgan Freeman, Ed Harris (Directed by Ben Affleck)
7. 3.10 TO YUMA - Russell Crowe, Christian Bale
8. BREACH - Chris Cooper, Ryan Philippe, Laura Linney (True story of FBI turncoat Robert Hansen)
9. AMERICAN GANGSTER - Denzel Washington, Russell Crowe
10. HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint (Installment five of the series)
HONORABLE MENTION:
SPIDERMAN 3 - Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst
THERE WILL BE BLOOD - Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano (There Will Be Oscars)
BEOWULF - Animated with voices of Ray Winstone, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Hopkins
THE JANE AUSTEN BOOK CLUB - Maria Bello, Emily Blunt, Kathy Baker, Amy Brenneman, Maggie Grace
ENCHANTED - Amy Adams, Patrick Dempsey, Susan Sarandon
*********************************************************
WORST OF THE YEAR:
BUG (Ashley Judd becomes Ashley Bug) - Ashley Judd, Harry Connick, Jr
RUNNERS UP (no particular odor):
GEORGIA RULE (Jane Fonda attacks Mormons) - Jane Fonda, Lindsay Lohan, Felicity Huffman
THE NUMBER 23 (Jim Carrey deep in The Number 2) - Jim Carrey, Virginia Madsen
HANNIBAL RISING (sinking-without Anthony Hopkins) - Gaspard Ulliel
EPIC MOVIE (Epic Bomb) - Jennifer Coolidge, Fred Willard
EL CANTANTE (New Low for J-Lo) - Jennifer Lopez with hubbie Marc Anthony
REDACTED (Brian Does Baghdad) - Anti-military extravaganza from director Brian De Palma
HOT ROD (Andy Samberg's Less Lively than Evil Knievel) - Andy Samberg, Isla Fisher
LICENSE TO WED (another Robin Williams triumph) -Mandy Moore, Robin Williams, John Krasinski
THE HEARTBREAK KID (Ben Stiller's Honeymoon From Hell) - Ben Stiller, Malin Akerman, Michelle Monaghan
DISHONORABLE MENTION:
RENDITION - Reese Witherspoon, Jake Gyllenhaal
LIONS FOR LAMBS (Lambs for the Slaughter) - Robert Redford, Tom Cruise, Meryl Streep
IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH ("Elah" is an anagram for "Heal"?) - Tommy Lee Jones, Charlize Theron, James Franco
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WIT'S END - Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightly, Geoffrey Rush
SHOOT 'EM UP (And Flush 'Em Down) - Clive Owen, Paul Giamatti
CATCH AND RELEASE (throw it back-- despite Jennifer Garner) - Jennifer Garner, Timothy Olyphant
Must have been too much honor and glory and standing up against Persians to have made the list...
I’ve only seen one from the “good” list, Spiderman 3. It was OK, not as good as 1 and 2.
I saw one from the worst list, “The Number 23”, which I thought was not bad actually.
He is a professional critic, however the only one of ALL the films listed that I wanted to see and saw was Harry Potter. My family dragged me to Priates of the Carribean and I wish I had stayed home and saved my money.
No, it came out in 2006.
Have seen NONE of the movies mentioned in the article.
They castrated the hero and changed his roar into a freakin' wimper. It was a stinking soap oprea.
300 was far, far better.
ping
RIB Report - doss1-30-IN-RP-000001
Yeah, especially the part where John jumps on a jet flying around the bridge. sometimes they take the special effects too far.
I’ve seen 3 of his top picks, and they’re all good.
AMAZING GRACE is a fantastic historical biography which shows the power of the individial AND the power of faith.
RATATOUILLE is one of the best animated features ever made.
BREACH is a great suspense film and character study based on a true story.
Medved is a good reviewer.
I didn’t see any of the films on these lists and only marginally had thought about the Pirate movie (I held off on seeing the first one for several years, never have seen the second).
And I thought Medved liked Bella. I guess not that much.
3:10 wasn’t bad, the original was better.
pirates 3 was quite good.
apparently he missed sweeney todd, that was far and away the best movie that came out last year.
Per Wikipedia: “300 was released in both conventional and IMAX theaters in the United States on March 9, 2007, and on DVD, Blu-Ray and HD DVD on July 31, 2007. “
The movie Bug was made about me ...
To be fair, I actually haven’t seen any of the movies on Medved’s Top 10 list, but I’m still pretty skeptical that No Country doesn’t belong on the list. If you liked Blood Simple and Fargo, you’ll definitely like this one.
I’ve seen Amazing Grace, Ratatoullie, Spiderman 3, and Beowulf. I also think that 300 should have made the list - my history class had long and passionate discussions about whether Beowulf or Leonidas was a manlier character. However, Beowulf was only good in 3D, it would have been like watching a too-long video game cutscene if it was in 2D.
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.