Free Republic
[…] And Congress has by law provided, in 3 U.S.C. § 19(a)(1) "If, by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, there is neither a President nor Vice President to discharge the powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President."

First off, there's nothing in the law that says an elector's vote for an unqualified candidate is void. The unqualified candidate simply can't serve.