Free Republic
[…] 309 posted on 05/22/2013 11:25:50 PM PDT by Jeff Winston
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 307 | View Replies]

To: Jeff Winston

You have a responsibility to make yourself clear. You didn’t.


310 posted on 05/22/2013 11:48:10 PM PDT by Ray76 (Do you reject Obama? And all his works? And all his empty promises?)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 308 | View Replies]

To: Jeff Winston
“Citizen” necessarily encompasses “naturalized citizen” as well as “natural born citizen”.

This is true today as it was at the adoption.

8 U.S.C. § 1401(G) “The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:”

It is indisputable that a naturalization statute can produce a “citizen at birth”

Art. II in relevant part: "No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution"