1 posted on
07/27/2014 7:40:44 PM PDT by
MNDude
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-20, 21-40, 41-60, 61-80, 81-88 next last
To: MNDude
Alstair Cook’s “America”
also liked Shaka Zulu
80 posted on
07/27/2014 8:17:14 PM PDT by
octex
To: MNDude
The original 6 hour series of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy based on the book by the same name by John Le Carre was extremely well done. You had the feel that the movie scenes and dialogue followed the best ever spy novel exactly.
Shogun was another excellent series. It dealt with the opening of Japan to Europeans through the eyes of a European who finds himself stranded in a fiercely feudalistic Asian culture with no comprehension of the language or customs. Like the book, I found myself transported by the series into that era in Japan and beginning to understand the culture. And it was beautifully filmed as well.
Lonesome Dove. Best ever series about Texas. Nuf said.
82 posted on
07/27/2014 8:19:45 PM PDT by
wildbill
(If you check behind the shower curtain for a murderer, and find one... what's your plan?)
To: MNDude
I liked Klondike. It was on the Discovery Channel in 3 2-hour segments.
I liked the original V miniseries, too.
The Kennedys miniseries was surprisingly good.
84 posted on
07/27/2014 8:20:00 PM PDT by
TomGuy
To: MNDude
My short list:
Lonesome Dove
The original, British House of Cards (Ian Richardson was magnificent).
The Maxx - an mid-90s animated miniseries that ran on, of all networks, MTV. Easily the best storyline I’ve ever seen in an animated production.
88 posted on
07/27/2014 8:22:09 PM PDT by
DemforBush
(Whoever double-crosses me and leaves me alive, he understands nothing about Tuco.)
To: MNDude
89 posted on
07/27/2014 8:22:23 PM PDT by
Rodamala
To: MNDude
Only one mention of Rome. Hint: John Milius, the same guy that wrote and directed Red Dawn, wrote Dirty Harry, Wind and the Lion, Rough Riders, Conan the Barbarian, Jeremiah Johnson...
Rome is his work, too. You can do worse by seeing more.
90 posted on
07/27/2014 8:22:27 PM PDT by
jonascord
(Laeti vescimur nos subacturis)
To: MNDude
I Claudius
Chiefs
House of Cards, (both versions)
92 posted on
07/27/2014 8:23:09 PM PDT by
Gefn
("I am waiting for a rebirth of wonder ")
To: MNDude
93 posted on
07/27/2014 8:23:59 PM PDT by
Nowhere Man
(Mom I miss you! (8-20-1938 to 11-18-2013) Cancer sucks)
To: MNDude
BTW, can’t forget “Amerika,” that is where we are headed.
94 posted on
07/27/2014 8:24:28 PM PDT by
Nowhere Man
(Mom I miss you! (8-20-1938 to 11-18-2013) Cancer sucks)
To: MNDude
To: MNDude
Winds of War was good
also Centennial
To: MNDude
To: MNDude
102 posted on
07/27/2014 8:31:01 PM PDT by
The Mayor
(Honesty means never having to look over your shoulder.)
To: MNDude
The Stand, It, and ‘Salem’s Lot.
106 posted on
07/27/2014 8:38:01 PM PDT by
drjimmy
To: MNDude
109 posted on
07/27/2014 8:43:05 PM PDT by
Licensed-To-Carry
(Every time you vote for a democrat, you put another nail in the coffin of the USA.....)
To: MNDude
Not going to say it was the best, but the one I really enjoyed was an Australian series, Against the Wind. About the settlement of Australia by the convict labor from Ireland, Scotland, and the cities of England.
To: MNDude
118 posted on
07/27/2014 8:53:05 PM PDT by
rhinohunter
(Freepers aren't booing -- they're yelling "Cruuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuz")
To: MNDude
Nominees: 1) Danger UXB, 2) Band of Brothers, 3) The Pacific, 4) I, Claudius, 5) Victory at Sea, 6) Horatio Hornblower, 7) John Adams, 8) The World at War.
To: MNDude
Fall of Eagles
The First Churchills
The Wilderness Years (about Churchill)
To: MNDude
Jesus Of Nazareth
Band of Brothers
V
The Pacific
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-20, 21-40, 41-60, 61-80, 81-88 next last
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson