Free Republic
[…] In 2000, United States Supreme Court showed the federal government can play a judicial role in vice presidential elections.


6 posted on 12/02/2020 11:47:45 AM PST by Brian Griffin
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies]

To: Vermont Lt

“The Presidential election has nothing to do with any election for Senate, aside from being held on the same day.”

The language of Article I Section 5 refers to the person and not to the potential office:
“Each house shall be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members....”

Normally, that language makes no difference and has the effect you desire, but when a sitting senator is trying to become Vice President or President, the language of Article I Section 5 has an effect you apparently don’t desire.


7 posted on 12/02/2020 11:54:04 AM PST by Brian Griffin