Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Article I, Section 5
12/02/2020 | Brian Griffin

Posted on 12/02/2020 10:38:22 AM PST by Brian Griffin

provides that "Each house shall be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members...."

Throughout the presidential election of 2020, Senator Kamala Harris was a member of the United States Senate.

I believe that the Senate is "the judge" of all the "elections" and "returns" of then member Kamala Harris, even if she chooses to resign after their creation for any reason.