Free Republic
[…] C. The powers enumerated in subsections A and B of this section are cumulative of and in addition to those powers enumerated elsewhere in the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act, and no such powers limit or restrict any other powers of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission or the board of trustees.

SECTION 11: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 710 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

The board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission may promulgate rules regulating the conduct of lottery games in general, including, but not limited to, rules specifying:

1. The type of lottery games to be conducted, including but not limited to, instant lotteries and other games traditional to the lottery;

2. The sale price of tickets or shares and the manner of sale. All sales shall be for cash only and payment by checks, credit cards, charge cards, or any form of deferred payment is prohibited;

3. The number and amount of prizes;

4. The method and location of selecting or validating winning tickets or shares;

5. The manner and time of payment of prizes, which may include lump-sum payments or installments over a period of years;

6. The manner of payment of prizes to the holders of winning tickets or shares, including, without limitation, provision for payment of prizes by retailers not exceeding Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) after deducting the price of the ticket or share and after performing validation procedures appropriate to the game and as specified by the board. The board may provide for a limited number of retailers who can pay prizes of up to Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) after performing validation procedures appropriate to the game and as specified by the board without regard to where the ticket or share was purchased;

7. The frequency of games and drawings or selection of winning tickets or shares;

8. The means of conducting drawings;

9. The method to be used in selling tickets or shares;

10. The manner and amount of compensation to lottery retailers; and

11. Any other matters necessary to ensure the efficient and effective operation of lottery games, the continued entertainment and convenience of the public, and the integrity of the lottery.

The board of trustees shall not permit the operation of any lottery game using a video lottery machine.