Free Republic
[…] C. Whenever a person who receives proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets or shares in the capacity of a lottery retailer becomes insolvent or dies insolvent, the proceeds in any account established pursuant to the provisions of subsection B of this section due to the Commission from the person or the estate of the person shall have preference over all debts or demands.

SECTION 23: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 722 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

If the rental payments for the business premises of a lottery retailer are contractually computed, in whole or in part, on the basis of a percentage of retail sales and such computation of retail sales is not explicitly defined to include sales of tickets or shares in a state-operated or state-managed lottery, only the compensation received by the lottery retailer from the Oklahoma Lottery Commission may be considered the amount of the lottery retail sale for purposes of computing the rental payment.

SECTION 24: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 723 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: