Free Republic
[…] F. No person who has been convicted of any felony or a misdemeanor involving illegal gambling or involving moral turpitude shall be employed by the Commission, nor shall the Commission employ a person who is awaiting sentencing on a plea of guilt or nolo contendere to such a felony or misdemeanor.

G. The Commission shall bond Commission employees with access to Commission funds or lottery revenue in an amount specified by the board and may bond other employees as deemed necessary.

SECTION 14: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 713 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. All gross proceeds shall be the property of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission. From its gross proceeds, the Commission shall pay the operating expenses of the Commission. At least forty-five percent (45%) of gross proceeds shall be made available as prize money. However, the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed not to create any lien, entitlement, cause of action, or other private right, and any rights of holders of tickets or shares shall be determined by the Commission in setting the terms of its lottery or lotteries. For each fiscal year, net proceeds shall equal at least thirty-five percent (35%) of the gross proceeds. However, for the purpose of repaying indebtedness issued pursuant to Section 33 of this act, for the first two (2) full fiscal years and any partial first fiscal year of the Commission, net proceeds need only equal at least thirty percent (30%) of the gross proceeds. All of the net proceeds shall be transferred to the Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust Fund as provided in subsection B of this section.

B. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a fund to be designated the “Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust Fund.” On or before the fifteenth day of each calendar quarter, the Commission shall transfer to the State Treasurer, for credit to the Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust Fund, the amount of all net proceeds accruing during the preceding calendar quarter.