Free Republic
[…] D. All major procurement contracts must be competitively bid pursuant to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act. On all such contracts, the Director of Central Purchasing shall cooperate with the Commission in the drafting of bid specifications and the selection of vendors to allow the selection of vendors that provide the greatest long-term benefit to the state, the greatest integrity for the Commission, and the best service and products for the public.

SECTION 18: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 717 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. The people of this state recognize that to conduct a successful lottery, the Oklahoma Lottery Commission must develop and maintain a statewide network of lottery retailers that will serve the public convenience and promote the sale of tickets or shares and the playing of lottery games while ensuring the integrity of the lottery operations, games, and activities.

B. The Commission shall make every effort to provide small retailers a chance to participate in the sales of lottery tickets or shares.

C. The Commission shall provide for compensation to lottery retailers in the form of commissions in an amount of not less than two percent (2%) of gross sales and may provide for other forms of compensation for services rendered in the sale or cashing of lottery tickets or shares.

D. The Commission shall issue a certificate of authority to each person with whom it contracts as a retailer for purposes of display for each location at which tickets or shares are offered for sale. Every lottery retailer shall post and keep conspicuously displayed in a location on the premises accessible to the public its certificate of authority. No certificate of authority shall be assignable or transferable.

E. The board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall develop a list of objective criteria upon which the qualification of lottery retailers shall be based. Separate criteria shall be developed to govern the selection of retailers of instant tickets. In developing these criteria, the board shall consider such factors as the financial responsibility of the applicant, security of the place of business or activity of the applicant, accessibility to the public, integrity, and reputation. The board shall not consider political affiliation, activities, or contributions to political committees or candidates for any public office. The criteria shall include, but not be limited to, the following: