Free Republic
[…] B. In accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act or the rules of the board, the executive director may for good cause suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any contract entered into.

C. The executive director or designee may conduct hearings and administer oaths to persons for assuring the security or integrity of lottery operations or to determine the qualifications of or compliance by vendors and retailers.

SECTION 13: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 712 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. The executive director of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission, with the approval of the board of trustees, shall employ such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act and shall set the compensation and terms of compensation of such employees. All offices, positions, and personnel of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall be in the unclassified service.

B. No employee of the Commission shall have a financial interest in any vendor doing business or proposing to do business with the Commission.

C. No employee of the Commission shall participate in any decision involving a retailer with whom the employee has a financial interest.

D. No employee of the Commission who leaves the employment of the Commission may represent any vendor or lottery retailer before the Commission for a period of two (2) years following termination of employment with the Commission.

E. A background investigation shall be conducted on each applicant who has reached the final selection process prior to employment by the Commission at the level of division director and above and at any level within any division of security and as otherwise required by the board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission. The Commission shall pay for the actual cost of the investigations and shall contract with the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation for the performance of the investigations. The results of a background investigation shall not be considered a record open to the public pursuant to the Oklahoma Open Records Act.

F. No person who has been convicted of any felony or a misdemeanor involving illegal gambling or involving moral turpitude shall be employed by the Commission, nor shall the Commission employ a person who is awaiting sentencing on a plea of guilt or nolo contendere to such a felony or misdemeanor.