Free Republic
[…] E. No lottery system vendor nor any applicant for a major procurement contract may pay, give, or make any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service, to the executive director, any member of the board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission, or any employee of the Commission, or to any person related to any such person within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity.

SECTION 17: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 716 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Each vendor shall, at the execution of the contract with the Oklahoma Lottery Commission, post a performance bond or letter of credit from a bank or credit provider acceptable to the Commission in an amount as deemed necessary by the Commission for that particular bid or contract. In lieu of the bond, a vendor may, to assure the faithful performance of its obligations, deposit and maintain with the Commission securities that are interest bearing or accruing and that are rated in one of the three highest classifications by an established nationally recognized investment rating service. Securities eligible under this subsection are limited to:

1. Certificates of deposit issued by solvent banks or savings associations approved by the Commission and which are organized and existing under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States;

2. United States bonds, notes, and bills for which the full faith and credit of the government of the United States is pledged for the payment of principal and interest; and

3. Corporate bonds approved by the State Treasurer. The corporation that issued the bonds shall not be an affiliate or subsidiary of the depositor.

The securities shall be held in trust and shall have at all times a market value at least equal to the full amount estimated to be paid annually to the lottery vendor under contract.

B. Each vendor shall be qualified to do business in this state and shall file appropriate tax returns as provided by the laws of this state. The laws of this state shall govern all contracts under this section.

C. No contract shall be let with any vendor in which a state elected official has a substantial financial interest. A substantial financial interest includes, but is not limited to, an ownership interest of five percent (5%) or more in a business enterprise.

D. All major procurement contracts must be competitively bid pursuant to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.