Free Republic
[…] The Commission shall undertake training programs and other educational activities to enable minority businesses to compete for contracts on an equal basis. The board shall monitor the results of minority business participation and shall report the results of minority business participation to the Governor and the Legislature at least on an annual basis.

SECTION 16: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 715 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. The Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall investigate the financial responsibility, security, and integrity of any lottery system vendor who is a finalist in submitting a bid, proposal, or offer as part of a major procurement. At the time of submitting such bid, proposal, or offer to the Commission, the Commission may require the following items:

1. A disclosure of the name and address of the vendor and, as applicable, the names and addresses of the following:

a. If the vendor is a corporation, the officers, directors, and each stockholder of the corporation. In the case of owners of equity securities of a publicly traded corporation, only the names and addresses of those known to the corporation to own beneficially five percent (5%) or more of such securities need be disclosed,

b. If the vendor is a trust, the trustee and all persons entitled to receive income or benefits from the trust,

c. If the vendor is an association, the members, officers, and directors, and

d. If the vendor is a partnership, limited liability company or joint venture, all of the general partners, limited partners, members or joint ventures;

2. A disclosure of all the states and jurisdictions in which the vendor does business and the nature of the business for each such state or jurisdiction;

3. A disclosure of all the states and jurisdictions in which the vendor has contracts to supply gaming goods or services, including, but not limited to, lottery goods and services, and the nature of the goods or services involved for each such state or jurisdiction;

4. A disclosure of all the states and jurisdictions in which the vendor has applied for, has sought renewal of, has received, has been denied, has pending, or has had revoked a lottery or gaming license of any kind or had fines or penalties assessed to the license, contract, or operation of the vendor and the disposition of such in each such state or jurisdiction.