Free Republic
[…] The board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall appoint and shall provide for the compensation of an executive director who shall be an employee of the Commission and who shall direct the day-to-day operations and management of the Commission and shall be vested with those powers and duties specified by the board and by law. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the board.

SECTION 10: NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 709 of Title 3A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. The Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall have any and all powers necessary or convenient to its usefulness in carrying out and effectuating the purposes and provisions of the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act which are not in conflict with the Oklahoma Constitution and laws of this state including, but not limited to, the following:

1. To sue and be sued in contract, equity, mandamus, and similar actions in its own name and to complain and defend in all courts;

2. To adopt and alter a seal;

3. To hold copyrights, trademarks, and service marks and enforce its rights with respect thereto;

4. To acquire or lease real property and make improvements thereon and acquire by lease or by purchase personal property, including, but not limited to, computers and intangible property, including, but not limited to, computer programs, systems, and software;

5. To enter into contracts to incur debt in its own name and enter into financing agreements with the state, agencies or instrumentalities of the state, or with any commercial financial institution or credit provider as provided in Section 33 of this act;

6. To select and contract with vendors and retailers;

7. To enter into contracts or agreements with state or local law enforcement agencies for the performance of law enforcement, background investigations, and security checks;

8. To administer oaths, take depositions, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence relative to any investigation or proceeding conducted by the Commission;

9. To enter into contracts of any and all types on such terms and conditions as the Commission may determine;

10. To advertise and promote the lottery and lottery games; and

11. To act as a retailer, to conduct promotions that involve the dispensing of lottery tickets or shares, and to establish and operate a sales facility to sell lottery tickets or shares and any related merchandise.