Free Republic
[…] ping


12 posted on 06/20/2006 12:23:48 PM PDT by gubamyster
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

Comment #13 Removed by Moderator

To: JZelle
The only break Criminals who overstay their visas and Those that just Invade is a year at hard labor, housed in a tent city and fined $1,000 before they are deported.
14 posted on 06/20/2006 12:28:50 PM PDT by HuntsvilleTxVeteran ("Remember the Alamo, Goliad and WACO, It is Time for a new San Jacinto")
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: JZelle
Federal Immigration and Nationality Act

Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) Recruitment and Employment of Illegal Aliens Encouraging and Harboring Illegal Aliens Enforcement

Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii)

"Any person who . . . encourages or induces an illegal alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each illegal alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):