Free Republic
[…] She remained there for months before traveling to California where she was arrested and deported from Los Angeles.

(Excerpt) Read more at worldnetdaily.com ...


TOPICS: Government; News/Current Events
KEYWORDS: aliens; chertoff; dhs; everify; illegals; immigrantlist; sanctuarycities
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-2021-4041-49 next last
City governments who declare themselves "Sanctuary cities" are violating the following federal law:

Federal Immigration and Nationality Act

Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) Recruitment and Employment of Illegal Aliens Encouraging and Harboring Illegal Aliens Enforcement RICO —Citizen Recourse Tax Crimes Comment

Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii) "Any person who . . . encourages or induces an illegal alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each illegal alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."

Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):

A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: