Posted on 11/23/2010 11:03:40 AM PST by Do Not Make Fun Of His Ears
[…] He was told he would have to undergo an invasive pat-down search, but again politely told staff that he would consider any contact with his genital areas as assault.
After being told that the two options were TSA policy, he replied: ' I disagree with the policy, and I think that it is unconstitutional.
'As a US citizen, I have the right to move freely within my country as long as I can demonstrate proof of citizenship and have demonstrated no reasonable cause to be detained.'
(Excerpt) Read more at dailymail.co.uk ...
Actually, it is.
See 49 U.S.C. § 40103 : US Code - Section 40103: Sovereignty and use of airspace, section (a)(2): "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace."
It irked me too. I AM a diehard Constitutional rights advocate.
You too! Get some tail!
I mean, uhhh, turkey.
I agree.
Thats why my entire quote was, “Flying is not a right, but grabbing my crotch or my kids IS? WRONG.”