Free Republic
[…] To: yldstrk

I believe making a death threat is considered a form of assault. Any Attorneys want to weigh in on that one?


8 posted on 01/10/2011 3:51:51 PM PST by Republic of Texas (Socialism Always Fails)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 3 | View Replies ]

To: yldstrk
If he's making death threats by phone, that's under the category of terroristic threats, or perhaps stalking. I don't know Arizona law, but Georgia law provides for both offenses and Arizona law probably isn't very different. I'm sure somebody'll correct me if I'm wrong.

OCGA 16-11-37(a): "A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . " OCGA 16-5-90: "A person commits the offense of stalking when he or she follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person. . . "