Free Republic
[…] It was the intent of the sponsors of Act 746 to decriminalize the open carry of a firearm by persons not prohibited from legally possessing the firearm. It’s my belief that the language contained in 5-73-120 (a) will effectively do so when the new law takes effect on August 16.

~ Nate Bell

In May, OpenCarry.Org founder Mike Stollenwerk declared Arkansas will become a Constitutional Carry state on August 16th:

Effective August 15, 2013, when HB 1700 takes effect, any arrest, charge, or conviction for violating § 5-73-120 can only lawfully arise if two elements of the offense are present. First, that a person was carrying one of the specified weapons. And second, that she was doing so “with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.”

~ Mike Stollenwerk, OpenCarry.Org founder

But that is where Representative Bell disagrees with gun rights advocates.