Free Republic
[…] What you want, simply doesn't count in this.

Simply explain, from your point of view, why the fraudmeisters leave paragraph (a) out. (but put in paragraphs (b) and (c) of the IRS Code.

Please quote the "paragraph(a)" you are talking about. I presume you are refering to the content of subsection(a) 26 USC Section 6331 Levy and distraint

Seeing as subsection(a) clearly specifies any person liable, that includes you if you have gross income in excess of the amount requiring the filing of a return.

That leads to a Notice of Intent to Levy on nonpayment of taxes owed, section 6331 in subsection(d) paragraph (4) states the information required by law:

26 USC Section 6331. Levy and distraint(d)(4) Information included with notice
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include a brief statement which sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms -

(A) the provisions of this title relating to levy and sale of property,

(B) the procedures applicable to the levy and sale of property under this title,

(C) the administrative appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such levy and sale and the procedures relating to such appeals,

(D) the alternatives available to taxpayers which could prevent levy on the property (including installment agreements under section 6159),

(E) the provisions of this title relating to redemption of property and release of liens on property, and

(F) the procedures applicable to the redemption of property and the release of a lien on property under this title.

Now what more is required that should be in a Notice of Levy?