Free Republic
[…] If your distinction between "items" and "sources" and had any weight at all, that sentence removes it. It makes all the following items "sources".

    Let me ask, what do you think that list of "items" is for? Amusement?

    Why do you think they use different words? Amusement? The list sets forth "items" of income, that are to be considered as income from "sources" within the United States. It says nothing about what a "source" actually is.

    The distinction is further made in §861(b), which reads:

    Taxable income from sources within United States
    From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) as being income from sources within the United States there shall be deducted [...]. The remainder, if any, shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the United States. In the case of an individual who does not itemize deductions, an amount equal to the standard deduction shall be considered a deduction which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income.

    This list is to set forth what items of income can be considered to come from sources within the United States. That's why it has verbiage like this:

    ... compensation for labor or services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be income from sources within the United States if - ... (nonresident alien, less than 90 days and $3,000 in a year, working for a foreign corporation) ...

    So you have a situation where compensation for personal services for a nonresident alien within the United States is not considered to be income from a source within the United States.