Free Republic
[…] But this still doesn't illumunate what a "source" is. It just says that the items it sets forth can be considered to come from a "source" within the United States.

    For this, we need to turn to the regulations, which set forth the process for implementing and enforcing the law as it is written. The first bits of the regulations for §861 read:

    "Sec. 1.861-1 Income from sources within the United States.
    (a) Categories of income. Part I (section 861 and following), subchapter N, chapter 1 of the Code, and the regulations thereunder determine the sources of income for purposes of the income tax."

    "THE sources," meaning there are no others.

    Next, 26 CFR 1-861-8(a)(4) says "…the term ‘statutory grouping’ means the gross income from a specific source or activity which must first be determined in order to arrive at ‘taxable income’ from which specific source or activity under an operative section. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section.)"

    If the income tax applied no matter what the source of the income, there wouldn't be a need to first determine the specific "sources" or "activities," no need to "determine the sources of income for the purposes of the income tax," and no need for § 861 at all.