Free Republic
[…] The term "source" is constrained by the provisions of 861 and its regulations such that it doesn't include most business transactions in the US.

LOL, You continue to ignore the whole for the part. The blindman holding the tail of an elephant and swearing it must be a snake. Sorry, the courts do not agree.

Even accepted for purpose of argument your overly narrowed construction as true, you fail in the analysis for ignoring what Section 861 actually states:

To wit: 26 USC Sec. 861. Income from sources within the United States
(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income
from sources
within the United States:

(3) Personal services
Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States;

The tax source, specifically those activities of labor or personal services which yield gross income (compensation received by which the amount of tax imposed is calculated under the statutes), is and indeed covered looking at Section 861 specifically.

A LAW DICTIONARY