Free Republic
[…] information but merely “granted access” to the witness. United
States v. Moussaoui, No. 03-4162, 2003 WL 21467775, at *2 (4th Cir.
June 26, 2003). Accordingly, the panel reads § 7 not to allow an
appeal from the district court’s order.
This argument both ignores the words of the statute and draws
a tenuous distinction between “grant[ing] access” to the source of
classified information and “disclos[ing]” classified information.
Moussaoui, 2003 WL 21467775, at *2. Nowhere does the statute
12
indicate that only those orders entered pursuant to § 6 or other
sections of CIPA are subject to interlocutory appeal under § 7. A
plain reading of § 7 clearly establishes that its application
hinges entirely on whether the district court issues an order
“authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing
sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing
a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the
disclosure of classified information.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 7.
Congress did not make the formal basis for that order any part of
the § 7 inquiry.
Indeed, the lack of any reference in § 7 to other parts of
CIPA, and specifically to § 4 or § 6, should conclusively establish
this point. Congress has regularly included such internal