Free Republic
[…] the government. See Slip op. 8. The panel does not explain its
reference to a precondition of direct applicability. Presumably,
however, that reference is to a belief that, in order for section
7 to authorize interlocutory appeal, either the district court’s
order must have been explicitly entered pursuant to, or at least
have been authorized by, a provision of CIPA other than section
7(a). But even if the panel’s opinion were read to so hold, the
court would yet be in error, because such a holding cannot be
squared with CIPA’s plain language.
23
Section 7(a) of CIPA provides simply that appellate
jurisdiction will lie over “a decision or order of a district court
in a criminal case authorizing disclosure of classified
information.” Section 7(a)’s authorization of immediate appeal is
not limited to orders that, by their terms, are entered pursuant to
CIPA or even to orders that are authorized by CIPA. (As the
government notes, even if such a limitation existed, it would be