Free Republic
[…] CIPA or even to orders that are authorized by CIPA. (As the
government notes, even if such a limitation existed, it would be
satisfied here, because the district court’s order is a
“determination[] concerning the use . . . of classified information
. . . [at] . . . [a] pretrial proceeding” within the meaning of
section 6.). Nor does any other provision of CIPA even arguably
impose such a limitation. And had Congress wished to circumscribe
section 7(a) so as to provide appellate jurisdiction only over such
orders, it could easily have done so. In fact, section 6(c)(1) of
CIPA employs precisely this sort of limitation, providing that the
United States may move to substitute admissions or a redacted
summary in lieu of classified information “[u]pon any determination
by the court authorizing the disclosure of specific classified
information under the procedures established by this section.” Id.
(emphasis added).
Finally, under the last of the three possible readings of the
panel’s opinion, the court would have held that section 7(a) of
CIPA is unconcerned with the disclosure of classified information
by the government to the defendant, and, instead, protects only
24