Free Republic
[…] framework provided by the Classified Information Procedures Act
(CIPA), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §§ 1-16 (2000), and ordered the government
to produce the witness. Because that order unquestionably falls
within the purview of § 7 of CIPA, I believe an appeal must lie.
1 The fact that the disclosure may initially be to the
defendant rather than to the public is irrelevant for purposes of
§ 7. See United States v. Clegg, 740 F.2d 16, 18 (9th Cir. 1984).
10
I.
As a matter of simple statutory interpretation, it is clear
that an appeal is available in this case. Section 7 of CIPA
enables the government to take an interlocutory appeal from “a
decision or order of a district court in a criminal case
authorizing the disclosure of classified information.” The
Executive branch has determined under § 1(a) of CIPA that anything
the enemy combatant witness says in the circumstances of a courtordered
deposition is “classified information.” See 18 U.S.C. app.
3 § 1(a). As the district court’s order would force the disclosure