Free Republic
[…] “authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing
sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing
a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the
disclosure of classified information.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 7.
Congress did not make the formal basis for that order any part of
the § 7 inquiry.
Indeed, the lack of any reference in § 7 to other parts of
CIPA, and specifically to § 4 or § 6, should conclusively establish
this point. Congress has regularly included such internal
references in statutes which grant a limited right of appeal. See,
e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 3105(f)(1)(B) (“an order under subsection (e) of
this section or section 3107(b) of this title” may be appealed to
the courts of appeals); 29 U.S.C. § 210(a) (“an order of the
Secretary issued under section 208 of this title” may be appealed
to the courts of appeals); 33 U.S.C. § 520 (“[a]ny order made or
issued under section 516 of this title” may be appealed to the
courts of appeals). There is no such limiting reference in the
text of § 7. Yet the panel itself has now supplied the limiting