'Home intruder' law vague to judge
[…] Hazcat
To: middie
This judge is refusing to apply the law. That makes her the 'activist'.
Do you happen to know the citation for this law? I'd like to take a look at it for myself.
18
posted on
07/31/2006 9:55:49 AM PDT
by
BenLurkin
("The entire remedy is with the people." - W. H. Harrison)
To: Gay State Conservative
A judge can direct a verdict, true, but the decision is appealable. I'm not sure a judge can dismiss a case during proceedings for lack of evidence. Evidentiary rulings are appealable in any case.
19
posted on
07/31/2006 9:58:14 AM PDT
by
1rudeboy
Here is California Penal Code section 198.5. Judges haven't had an trouble interpreting it.
"Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."
20
posted on
07/31/2006 10:00:02 AM PDT
by
BenLurkin
("The entire remedy is with the people." - W. H. Harrison)
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-20, 21-40, 41-60 next last