Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 97 | View Replies ]

To: PapaBear3625; FreedomCalls; Non-Sequitur; palmer

McCain is a natural-born citizen under 8 USC 1401. 8 USC 1403 clarifies the matter for those born in the Canal Zone whose citizenship is a bit murkier. Notice, however, that it says that even those citizens are “declared” citizens, not that they “naturalized,” “hereby declared,” or “shall be” citizens, or that they are citizens as of any particular date. Contrast this with 8 USC 1402:

“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899, and prior to January 13, 1941, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico or other territory over which the United States exercises rights of sovereignty and not citizens of the United States under any other Act, are declared to be citizens of the United States as of January 13, 1941.”

Notice how there is a date given at which they are granted citizenship: January 13, 1941. The absence of a date at which Zonians are granted citizenship suggests that they were not thereby declared citizens, but are merely declared citizens by recognition of other means.