Free Republic
[…] 27 posted on 01/08/2016 10:28:58 AM PST by xzins (Have YOU Donated to the Freep-a-Thon? https://secure.freerepublic.com/donate/)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 26 | View Replies]

To: Behind the Blue Wall

...there’s a lot of doubt, and even the theory proffered (that he because a citizen at birth through his mother) has not been documented in any way.
******************************************************************************
I see you are still “blowing smoke”. It’s not a “theory proffered”, as you put it, it’s THE LAW:

The current governing law is Title 8 section 1401. https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1401

And here is the applicable law for those who cannot follow links and read themselves (such as yourself).

“...The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States AT BIRTH:...

(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years...”


28 posted on 01/08/2016 10:36:39 AM PST by House Atreides (Cruzin' [NO LONGER --and Trumping'] or losin'!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 6 | View Replies]

To: xzins

The point is that someone who believes Mrs Cruz was not an American citizen ought to offer some evidence.