Free Republic
[…] With respect to income from sources within the United States, the regulations say:

26 CFR 1.861-1 (a) ...The statute provides for the following three categories of income:
(1) Within the United States. The gross income from sources within the United States [...] See Secs. 1.861-2 to 1.861-7, inclusive, and Sec. 1.863-1. The taxable income from sources within the United States... shall be determined by deducting therefrom, in accordance with sections 861(b) and 863(a), [allowable deductions]. See Secs. 1.861-8 and 1.863-1."

The regulations refer to the section 861 regulations for determining gross income from sources within the United States.

Now, 26 CFR 1.861-8 is entitled, "Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities," and begins,

26 CFR 1.861-8 - Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities.
(a) In general--
(1) Scope.