Free Republic
[…] Just as "all" doesn't change the statutory definition of the term "firearm," the term "whatever" doesn't alter the broadness of the term "source" in the statutes.

In order to determine the taxable income of a taxpayer, the regulations state:

The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list and description of operative sections. [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)]

To break down this terminology, the "other sections of the code," known as "operative sections," are those pertaining to "determining the taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities."

The list of "operative sections which require the determination of taxable income" as set forth in (f)(1), does not apply to most US citizens.

And an ancient canon of statutory construction states, "expressio unius est exclusio alterius" - expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.