Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 54 | View Replies ]


To: Poohbah
Let's try Title 26, Subtitle A, Chapter 1, Subchapter A, Part I, Section 1.

That imposes a tax based on the income of any US citizen or resident alien from whatever source derived.

Actually, it imposes a tax based on the taxable income, and the income must be derived from a source. And if the law defines a given term, it doesn't matter how many expansive modifiers are used in connection with it, it still means what the law says it means.

26 USC § 5841 states that "[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States. But this law has a far more limited application than this section by itself would seem to imply.