Since May 28, 2008

view home page, enter name:
Born in Oil City, Pennsylvania in 1958. Upon graduating from Oil City Senior High School in 1977, he attended the Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA receiving a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Developmental Psychology from Penn State Erie, the Behrend College in 1982.

In January 1983, he enlisted in the United States Navy and attended Recruit Training at Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL graduating in April 1983. He then attended Basic Hospital Corpsman School, Great lakes, IL in May 1983.

Upon graduation, he reported to Naval Hospital, San Diego, CA as a general duty Hospital Corpsman. In May 1984 he attended Advanced X-Ray Technician “C” School at the Naval School Of Health Sciences, San Diego, CA graduating in May 1985.

He then reported to the Branch Medical Clinic, Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) El Toro, CA in June 1985 where he was further assigned to independent duty at Branch Medical Clinic Annex, MCAS Tustin, CA until his transfer in January 1990. He attended Field Medical Service School (FMSS) at Marine Corps Base (MCB) Camp Pendleton, CA in February 1990.

Upon graduation from FMSS, he was assigned to 1st Medical Battalion, 1st Force Service Support Group, FMFPAC, Camp Pendleton, CA in April 1990. He deployed with Brigade Service Support Group Five (BSSG-5) onboard USS MOBILE(LKA-115)in support of Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm and Operation Desert Sabre. During his tour with BSSG-5, he earned the rank of First Class Petty Officer in July 1991. Upon his return from the Persian Gulf, he became the Leading Petty Officer of the 22 Area Branch Medical Clinic, MCB, Camp Pendleton, CA.

He reported to the Naval Hospital, Corpus Christi, TX in April 1993 and became the Leading Petty Officer of the Radiology Department until his transfer in May 1999.

He reported to Fleet Surgical Team TWO, Little Creek, VA in May 1999, promoted to Chief Petty Officer in September 2000 and completed two Mediterranean deployments onboard USS BATAAN(LHD-5) and USS KEARSARGE(LHD-3).
He reported to the Naval Health Clinic, Quantico, VA in May 2002 and became the Leading Chief Petty Officer of the Operating Management Department until his transfer in May 2005.

He then reported to 2d Medical Battalion, 2d Marine Logistics Group, U.S. Marine Forces Atlantic, Camp Lejeune, NC in June 2005. He deployed with Combat Logistics Regiment-25 in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM 04-06.2 and 2d Maintenance Battalion (-) (REIN) in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM 06-08.1. Upon his return from Iraq, he became the Leading Chief Petty Officer, Alpha Surgical Company, 2d Medical Battalion until his transfer to the Fleet Reserve on 30 June 2008.

His awards include: Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with two gold stars, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with one gold star, Combat Action Ribbon, Navy Unit Commendation with one bronze star, Meritorious Unit Commendation with one bronze star, Good Conduct Medal (7th award), Fleet Marine Force Ribbon, National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal with Marine Corps Device and two bronze stars, Iraq Campaign Service Medal with FMF Combat Operations Insignia, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with four bronze stars, Kuwait Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia), Kuwait Liberation Medal (Emirate of Kuwait), Navy Expert Pistol Shot Medal.

Warfare designators earned:

Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist – 2000
Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist – 2001
Enlisted Fleet Marine Force Warfare Specialist - 1992 & 2006