Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 24 | View Replies]

To: NormsRevenge

So much for undocumented. Snort.


28 posted on 06/16/2006 3:40:05 PM PDT by mewzilla (Property must be secured or liberty cannot exist. John Adams)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Mamzelle
Maybe she could sue the employers who hired those people who used her SSN and did not bother to check. The employers have to check whether the id is valid and in this case they did not. The employers who did not check the id's violated Federal law and exposed themselves to civil liability.

Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii)

"Any person who . . . encourages or induces an illegal alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each illegal alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A): A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: assists an illegal alien s/he should reasonably know is illegally in the U.S.