Posted on 08/29/2020 9:18:07 AM PDT by SeekAndFind
[…] (2)opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.
In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.
He did not say this in the way the article insinuates.
I did not hear it when I was listening.
See my post #72, regarding 10 USC 253.
If “the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection;”
Then the President can step in. He does not need to prove to any court that the local authorities are willfully defying the law. He just needs to observe that the laws protecting the people are not being enforced.