Free Republic
[…] You can't say that the founder's didn't know about the power to make legal tender laws. They placed explicit restrictions on states as to what they can make "tender in payment of debts."

You can't say that the power to "coin money" is the same as the power to "make tender". Clearly, minting coins and setting their weights and value is different from using the force of law to compel people to accept any form of "money" as payment for debts.

Further, if it were the same power, then Article 1 Section10 forbids states from coining money. Why does that section also contain a further restriction forbidding them from making "any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts". If the power to make legal tender laws is part of the power to coin money, then the prohibition of states coining money would be sufficient. There would be no need to also prohibit states from making anything other than silver or gold coins "tender in payment of debts."