Posted on 02/04/2012 12:16:26 AM PST by iowamark
Endless lists have been made, and it's a great way to start an argument at a party. What's better, 'Chinatown' or 'One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest'? 'The Wizard of Oz' or 'Singin' in the Rain'? Everyone's picks are different, but for their new book 'The Greatest Movies Ever,' film critics Gail Kinn and Jim Piazza selected their choices for the best 101 movies of all time. First published in 2008, this edition of the book is revised with new picks like 'Slumdog Millionaire.' Here's a sampler -- the 50 films that got the top spots on Kinn and Piazza's list.
50.'Bonnie and Clyde'
49.'2001: A Space Odyssey'
48.'Rules of the Game'
47.'Top Hat'
46.'8 1/2'
45.'The Deer Hunter'
44.'City Lights'
43.'Diner'
42.'The Lives of Others'
41.'Schindler's List'
40.'The Conformist'
39.'Blade Runner'
38.'Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb'
37.'The African Queen'
36.'The Best Years of Our Lives'
35.'Raging Bull'
34.'It's A Wonderful Life'
33.'The Graduate'
32.'It Happened One Night'
31.'Strangers on a Train'
30.'Saving Private Ryan'
29.'A Streetcar Named Desire'
28.'Funny Face'
27.'Jules and Jim'
26.'Goodfellas'
25.'Close Encounters of the Third Kind'
24.'Vertigo'
23.'Pan's Labyrinth'
22.'Double Indemnity'
21.'La Dolce Vita'
20.'The Searchers'
19.'To Kill a Mockingbird'
18.'Gone with the Wind'
17.'On the Waterfront'
16.'Apocalypse Now'
15.'Taxi Driver'
14.'Psycho'
13.'All About Eve'
12.'Some Like It Hot'
11.'Nashville'
10.'Singin' In The Rain'
9.'Chinatown'
8.'Annie Hall'
7.'The Wizard of Oz'
6.'North by Northwest'
5.'Lawrence of Arabia'
4.'Sunset Boulevard'
3.'Casablanca'
2.'Citizen Kane'
1.'The Godfather' and 'The Godfather Part II'
(Excerpt) Read more at csmonitor.com ...
That's all I have to say about their list.
Bonnie & Clyde?
citizen cane is over rated...I could add so many movies to this list and remove so many...haha
No Harry Potter ?
And When I saw “Talladega Nights”, I found out that “Highlander” was the best movie ever !!
It promoted and glamorized perverted sex and decadence--so, of course.....
Where is Errol Flynn's Robin Hood?
It promoted and glamorized perverted sex and decadence—so, of course.....
Where is Errol Flynn’s Robin Hood?
Speaking of perverted sex and decadence...are you familiar with Errol flynn’s personal life? (:
No need to answer. I was being facetious.
Kelly’s Heros..
Forbidden Planet..
Close Encounters of the Third Kind was a gimmick movie that does not belong on the list at all.
Annie Hall is way too high.
No westerns? High Noon, Pale Rider, and Unforgiven would be in my top 50, and The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence would be in my top 10.
aw, no manchurian candidate
Cop out! Godfather or Godfather II as #1-— pick one!
Titanic (1997), The Posieden Adventure (1972), Sweet Home Alabama, The Family Man, Aliens, Pulp Fiction, The Ninth Gate, Braveheart, Highlander (1986), Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992), The Professional (1994), Backdraft, Heat, Ronin, 15 Minutes, Places in the Heart, Sweet November, Les Misérables (1998), The Hunt for Red October, The Matrix, Cold Mountain, Dead Calm, Frantic, The Game, The Fugitive, Pitch Black
#8 Annie Hall - I watched it and it was not special.
How could I forget... East West.
King of New York
My mistake” Gone with the Wind” is there. Still a BS list, in my opinion, even if it got a few right.
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.